JOIN EHA

DONATE

2024 Preliminary Program

Program Overview

Friday, September 6, 2024

9:00am-12:30pm: Tours

8am-12pm: EHA Board of Trustees Meeting

10am: Poster Session Setup

10am-12pm: Job Market Workshop

12:45-5:00pm: Poster Session (Sponsored by Brill)

1-2:30pm: Sessions 1-3

2:30-3pm: Coffee Break

3-4:30pm: Sessions 4-6

4:45-5:30pm: Plenary Session 1

5:45-6:30pm: Plenary Session 2

7-9:00pm: Graduate Student Dinner

Saturday, September 7, 2024

6:45-8am: Historians and Teachers Breakfasts

8:30am-5:15pm: Poster Session (Sponsored by Brill)

8:30-10am: Sessions 7-9

10-10:30am: Coffee Break

10:30-12pm: Egg Timer Sessions 10-12

12-1:30pm: Women’s Lunch

1:30-2:30pm: Business Meeting

2:45-4:45pm: Dissertation Session

4:45pm-5:15pm: Coffee Break

5:15pm-6:30pm: Presidential Address

6:30-7:30pm: Cocktail Reception

7:30-9:30pm: Banquet and Awards

Sunday, September 8, 2024

7-8:30am: Full Buffet Breakfast (Sponsored by Global Financial Data)

8:30-10am: Sessions 13-15

10-10:30am: Coffee Break

10:30-12pm: Sessions 16-18

Noon: Conference Ends

Detailed Schedule

Friday, September 6

9:30am-11:30am:

Tour 1 – Tour of the California State Capitol Building

The tour will begin at 9:30am, so please arrive at the hotel lobby of the Sheraton Grand approximately five minutes before the tour begins.

 

9:30am-12:00pm:

Tour 2 – Tour of the Stanford Mansion

This tour will meet in the lobby of the Sheraton Grand at 9:30am then walk to the mansion which is just 15 minutes away. The tour lasts about 45 minutes, but there will be time to check out the state park after.

 

10:00am-12:30pm:

Tour 3 – Tour of the California State Railroad Museum

This tour will meet in the lobby of the Sheraton Grand at 9:00am as it will take about 20 minutes to walk to the museum. The tour will begin at 10am, so there will be a few minutes before the tour to explore Old Sacramento, which is where the museum is located.

 

10:00am-12:00pm:

Job Market Workshop

Conveners: TBA

Location: TBA

 

12:45-5:00pm:

Poster Session

Location: TBA

 

1:00-2:30pm:

Session 1: Trade Costs

Room: TBA

Chair: TBA

Jiwon Choi (Brandeis University) and Ahna Pearson (University of Michigan), “The Economic Consequences of Trade Protection: Evidence from the Smoot-Hawley Tariff Act”

Discussant: TBA

David Jacks (National University of Singapore), Chris Meissner (University of California, Davis) and Nikolaus Wolf (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin), “Suez”

Discussant: TBA

James Harrison (United States Naval Academy) and Mario Crucini (Purdue University), “The Many Sources of Variation in Real Tariff Rates: The United States, 1914-1934”

Discussant: TBA

 

Session 2: Institutions and Labor Markets

Room: TBA

Chair: TBA

Andrea Ramazzotti (CSEF, University of Naples Federico II), “The Influence of Sectoral Minimum Wages on School Enrollment and Educational Choices: Evidence from Italy in the 1960s-1980s”

Discussant: TBA

Henry Downes (University of Notre Dame), “Did Organized Labor Induce Labor? Unionization and the American Baby Boom”

Discussant: TBA

Alejandro Martínez-Marquina (University of Southern California), “Ingraining Traditional Gender Roles in the Classroom: Evidence from the Spanish Social Service”

Discussant: TBA

 

Session 3: State Building and Reform

Room: TBA

Chair: TBA

Matthias Weigand (Harvard University) and Luis Bosshart (London School of Economics), “How Autocracies Form: State Capacity, Absolutism, and the Thirty Years’ War”

Discussant: TBA

Laura Panza (University of Melbourne) and Yanos Zylberberg (University of Bristol), “Nation-Building and Mass Migration: Evidence from Mandatory Palestine”

Discussant: TBA

Oliver Kim (University of California, Berkeley) and Joel Ferguson (University of California, Berkeley), “Reassessing China’s Rural Reforms: The View from Outer Space”

Discussant: TBA

 

2:30-3:00pm:

Coffee Break

Location: Foyer

 

3:00-4:30pm:

Session 4: Financial and Macro Stability

Room: TBA

Chair: TBA

Jennifer Rhee (Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation), Haelim Anderson (Bank Policy Institute) and Jaewon Choi (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), “CEO Ownership, Risk Management, and Bank Runs at Unlimited Liability Banks during the 1890s”

Discussant: TBA

Jacob Weber (Federal Reserve Bank of New York) and Jerry Jiang (University of California, Berkeley), “Who Collaborates with the Soviets? Financial Distress and Technology Transfer during the Great Depression”

Discussant: TBA

Alan M. Taylor (Columbia University), David Aikman (King’s College London) and Oliver Bush (Bank of England and London School of Economics), “Monetary versus Macroprudential Policies: Causal Impacts of Interest Rates and Credit Controls in the Era of the UK Radcliffe Report”

Discussant: TBA

 

Session 5: Race in the U.S.

Room: TBA

Chair: TBA

Patrick Testa (Tulane University) and Jhacova Williams (American University), “Political Foundations of Racial Violence in the Post-Reconstruction South”

Discussant: TBA

Omer Ali (University of Pittsburgh), “The Impact of Federal Housing Policies on Racial Inequality: The Case of the Federal Housing Administration”

Discussant: TBA

Micah Villarreal (University of California, Santa Barbara), “The Effect of Wealth on Descendants of the Enslaved”

Discussant: TBA

 

Session 6: Science, Knowledge Diffusion, and Development

Room: TBA

Chair: TBA

Chiara Zanardello (UC Louvain), “Early Modern Academies, Universities and Growth”

Discussant: TBA

Réka Juhász (University of British Columbia), Shogo Sakabe (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich) and David Weinstein (Columbia University) “Codification and Technology Absorption: Evidence from Trade Patterns”

Discussant: TBA

Tomas Cvrcek (University College London), “Industrial Revolution Uncensored: Institutional Change and Useful Human Capital in the Wake of the 1848 Revolution”

Discussant: TBA

 

4:45-5:30pm:

Plenary Session 1

Room: TBA

Chair: Douglas Irwin (Dartmouth College)

Nathan Nunn (University of British Columbia)

Title: “Maladaptive? – Western Culture in a Changing World”

 

5:00-6:30pm:

Plenary Session 2

Room: TBA

Chair: Douglas Irwin (Dartmouth College)

Andrei Markevich (University of Helsinki)

Title: “New Developments in Russian Economic History”

 

7-9:00pm:

Graduate Student Dinner

Location: Federalist Pizza (2009 Matsui Alley)

Saturday, September 7

6:45-8:00am:

Historians Breakfast

Room: TBA

Speaker: Antonio J. Bly (Sacramento State University)

 

Teachers Breakfast

Room: TBA

Speaker: TBA

 

8:30am-5:15pm:

Poster Session

Location: TBA

 

8:30am-10:00am:

Session 7: Empires and Their Effects

Room: TBA

Chair: TBA

Kerem Cosar (University of Virginia) and Roberto Bonfatti (University of Padova), “Rise and Fall of Empires in the Industrial Era: A Story of Shifting Comparative Advantages”

Discussant: TBA

Christopher Absell (University of Gothenburg) and Stefania Galli (University of Gothenburg), “Who Gained from the Decline of British Imperial Preference?”

Discussant: TBA

Leigh Gardner (London School of Economics), “Who Governed Colonial Africa? Taxation and Representation in the British Empire”

Discussant: TBA

  

Session 8: Political Economy

Room: TBA

Chair: TBA

Alexander Yarkin (Brown University and LISER, Luxembourg) and Dmitry Veselov (Higher School of Economics, Moscow), “Lobbying for Industrialization: Theory and Evidence”

Discussant: TBA

Monique Reiske (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin), Thilo Albers (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin) and Felix Kersting (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin), “Losing the Country: Agricultural Crises and the Rise of the Nazi Party”

Discussant: TBA

Andrew Dickens (Brock University) and Mathias Bühler (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich), “From Couch to Poll: Media Content and the Value of Local Information”

Discussant: TBA

 

Session 9: The Effects of Transportation Networks

Room: TBA

Chair: TBA

Pablo Valenzuela-Casasempere (University of British Columbia), “Infrastructure, Displacement, and Race: Evidence from the Interstate Highway System”

Discussant: TBA

Youwei Xing (Clemson University), “The Erie Canal and the Economic Transformation of Nineteenth-Century New York State”

Discussant: TBA

Tobias Korn (Leibniz University Hannover) and Jean Lacroix (University Paris Saclay), “Derailing Fortunes: Market Integration and Labor Reallocation in Industrializing Britain”

Discussant: TBA

 

10:00-10:30am:

Coffee Break

Location: Foyer

 

10:30am-12:00pm:

SPECIAL NOTE: In the following egg timer sessions, individuals are given exactly ten minutes to present their research. Q&A will follow after all papers are presented in each part or session, depending on how the chair organizes the time.

Session 10: Egg Timer Session – Education and Labor

Room: TBA

Chair: TBA

Seán Lyons (University College Dublin), Míde Griffin (Trinity College Dublin) and Anne Nolan (Economic and Social Research Institute, Dublin), “Domestic Technology and Human Capital Formation: Rural Electrification and Secondary School Enrollments in Ireland”

Cyril Thomson (University of Padova), “Friends or Rivals? Social Capital and Intergenerational Mobility in Colonial India”

Manfredi Aliberti (RED – Rome Economics Doctorate), “The Effects of PhD Programs on Innovation”

Michael Andrews (University of Maryland Baltimore County), Ryan Hill (Northwestern University), Joseph Price (Brigham Young University) and Riley Wilson (Brigham Young University), “The Influence of Adult Neighbors on Children’s Future Occupation Choice”

James Landin Smith (University of California, Berkeley), “Education and Local Markets for (Child) Labor: Evidence from the Development of the US South”

Eoin Dignam (London School of Economics), “Climate Adaptation, Women’s Work, and the Demographic Transition in France: 1851-1911”

 

Session 11: Egg Timer Session – In Two Parts

Room: TBA

Chair: TBA

Part A: Chinese Economic History

Yiling Zhao (Peking University), Miao Meng (Renmin University) and Zhang Lei (Renmin University) “Salt Trafficking and Violent Human Capital”

Hanzhi Deng (Fudan University), “International Clan Linkage and Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises in Coastal China, 1978-2000”

Part B: International Finance and Trade

Vincent Geloso (George Mason University), Casey Pender (Carleton University) and Jamie Pavlik (Texas Tech University), “Reaffirming the Wheat Boom: New Evidence for Structural Breaks in Canadian Economic Growth”

Matthias Morys (University of York), Éric Monnet (Paris School of Economics) and Guillaume Bazot (University of Paris VIII), “Central Banks and the Absorption of International Shocks, 1890-2021”

Jeremy Land (University of Gothenburg), “On Tariffs: An Analytical Framework”

 

Session 12: Egg Timer Session – Thousand Flowers

Room: TBA

Chair: TBA

Jon Denton-Schneider (Clark University) and Jennifer Mayo (University of Missouri), “Rags to Rags: The Effects of the New Poor Law across Three Generations”

Víctor M. Gómez Blanco (University of Valencia) and Miguel Artola Blanco (Carlos III University of Madrid), “Top Earners and the Great Compression: New Estimates Based on Tax Records”

Mengyue Zhao (University of Oxford), “Practical Use of Deep Learning and Generative AI in Data Extraction from Large Historical Archives: The Example of US Census 1950”

Javier Silvestre (Universidad de Zaragoza), Ignacio Cazcarro (Universidad de Zaragoza), Miguel Martín-Retortillo (Universidad de Alcalá de Henares, Madrid), Ana Serrano (Universidad de Zaragoza) and Guillermo Rodríguez López (Universidad de Zaragoza), “Retaining Population with Water? Irrigation Policies and Depopulation in Spain Over the Long Term”

Michael Poyker (University of Texas at Austin) and Maxim Ananyev (University of Melbourne), “Prisons and Homophobia”

 

12-1:30pm:

Women’s Lunch

Location: TBA

 

1:30-2:30pm:

Business Meeting

Room: TBA

 

2:45-4:45pm:

Dissertation Session

Room: TBA

Gerschenkron Prize

The Alexander Gerschenkron Prize is awarded for the best dissertation in the economic history of an area outside of the United States or Canada completed during the preceding year.

Chair and Convener: Patrick Wallis (London School of Economics)

FINALISTS TO BE ANNOUNCED IN JULY

Nevins Prize

The Allan Nevins Prize in American Economic History is awarded annually by the Economic History Association on behalf of Columbia University Press for the best dissertation in U.S. or Canadian economic history completed during the previous year.

Chair and Convener: Vellore Arthi (University of California, Irvine)

FINALISTS TO BE ANNOUNCED IN JULY

 

4:45pm-5:15pm:

Coffee Break

Location: Foyer

 

5:15pm-6:30pm:

Presidential Address

Room: TBA

Convener: TBA

EHA President: Douglas A. Irwin (Dartmouth College)

TBA

 

6:30-7:30pm:

Cocktail Reception

Location: Foyer

 

7:30-9:30pm:

Banquet and Awards

Room: TBA

Sunday, September 8

7:00-8:30am:

Full Buffet Breakfast (Sponsored by Global Financial Data)

Room: TBA

 

8:30-10:00am:

Session 13: Gender, Occupation and Technological Change

Room: TBA

Chair: TBA

Jinyan Chang (Miami University), “Were Breadwinners Male? Impact of Technological Advancement and Industrialization on Labor Market Gender Gaps in Antebellum America”

Discussant: TBA

Yuzuru Kumon (Norwegian School of Economics) and Erika Igarashi (Hitotsubashi University), “The Gender Division of Labor and Structural Transformation: Industrializing Japan”

Discussant: TBA

Myera Rashid (Northwestern University), “Engine of Intergenerational Mobility: Typewriter Adoption and Women’s Economic Outcomes”

Discussant: TBA

 

Session 14: Internal and External Migration

Room: TBA

Chair: TBA

Dongkyu Yang (University of Colorado – Boulder), “Time to Accumulate: The Great Migration and the Rise of the American South”

Discussant: TBA

Yannay Spitzer (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Leticia Arroyo Abad (CUNY, Queens College), José-Antonio Espín-Sánchez (Yale University) and Ariell Zimran (Vanderbilt University), “The First Transatlantic Mass Migration: Spain 1492-1540”

Discussant: TBA

Stefan Smutny (University of Vienna) and Kirsten Wandschneider (University of Vienna), “A Taxing Journey: Tax Adoptions and Interstate Migration in the Early 20th Century”

Discussant: TBA

 

Session 15: Conflict and Social Unrest

Room: TBA

Chair: TBA

Chicheng Ma (University of Hong Kong), Felipe Valencia Caicedo (University of British Columbia) and Yujing Huang (UCLA Anderson School of Management), “Religion and Conflict: Evidence from China, 1860–1911”

Discussant: TBA

Liang Diao (INRAE, France), Douglas Allen (Simon Fraser University) and Warren Anderson (University of Michigan-Dearborn), “Westward Expansion and the Impact on Native-White Conflicts”

Discussant: TBA

Pei Gao (Yale-NUS College), Yu-Hsiang Lei (Yale-NUS College) and Shuo Chen (Fudan University), “The Double-Edged Sword of Efficient Communication: The Impact of Telegraph Network on Social Unrest in China”

Discussant: TBA

  

10:00-10:30am:

Coffee Break

Location: Foyer

 

10:30am-12:00pm:

Session 16: Public Health

Room: TBA

Chair: TBA

Pietro Buri (Princeton University), “The Urban Mortality Transition and the Transformation of the American City (1880-1930)”

Discussant: TBA

Grant Goehring (Boston University) and Walker Hanlon (Northwestern University), “How Successful Public Health Interventions Fail: Regulating Prostitution in Nineteenth Century Britain”

Discussant: TBA

Mounir Karadja (Uppsala University), Thor Berger (Uppsala University and Lund University), Erik Prawitz (Linnaeus University), and Martin Önnerfors (Stockholm University), “Water and the Urban Mortality Decline: Micro-Level Evidence from Stockholm”

Discussant: TBA

 

Session 17: The Effects of Trade within Countries

Room: TBA

Chair: TBA

Diego Castañeda Garza (Uppsala University), “Import Substitution Inequalization? Mexico’s Mesocratic Industrialization 1935-1963”

Discussant: TBA

Carla Salvo (Sapienza University of Rome), “Does Trade Liberalization Boost Innovation? Evidence from French Industrial Sectors in the 19th Century”

Discussant: TBA

Mark Hup (Peking University), “Labor Coercion and Trade: Evidence from Colonial Indonesia”

Discussant: TBA

 

Session 18: Race, Gender, and Voting

Room: TBA

Chair: TBA

Jeanne Lafortune (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile) and Francisco Pino (Universidad de Chile), “Women’s Suffrage and Men’s Voting Patterns”

Discussant: TBA

Alice Calder (University of New South Wales), “One Question at a Time: The Impact of the American Civil War on Mobilization for Women’s Suffrage”

Discussant: TBA

Conference Ends