JOIN EHA

DONATE

Prizes / Awards Past Winners

EHA PRIZEs/Awards

EHA recognizes excellence in research, publication, and teaching of economic history

The EHA recognizes excellence in research, publication, and teaching of economic history by awarding several annual and biennial prizes in the following categories:

PRIZES AWARDED AT THE 2023 ANNUAL MEETING

The Economic History Association announced the 2023 prize winners at the Annual Meeting in Pittsburgh, PA.

Alexander Gerschenkron Prize: For the best dissertation in economic history dealing with an area outside the United States or Canada

Winner: Lukas Rosenberger, Current and PhD Affiliation: Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich – Enlightenment, Industrial Revolution, and the Knowledge Economy: Essays in (Macro-)Economic History

Allan Nevins Prize: For the best dissertation in U.S. or Canadian economic history

Winner: Hannah Postel, Current Affiliation: Stanford University, PhD Affiliation: Princeton University – Records of Exclusion: Chinese Immigration in Historical Perspective – Committee: Leah Boustan (chair), Beth Lew-Williams, Douglas Massey, Tod Hamilton, and Brandon Stewart. 

Arthur H. Cole Prize: For the best article published in the Journal of Economic History since September of the previous year

Winner: Cormac O’Grada (University College Dublin) and Morgan Kelly (University College Dublin) for the article: Connecting the Scientific and Industrial Revolutions: The Role of Practical Mathematics Vol. 82, No. 3

Distinguished Referee Award: For the Journal of Economic History

Winner: James Fenske, University of Warwick

Distinguished Service to the Editorial Board: For the Journal of Economic History

Winner: James Kung, University of Melbourne

Larry Neal Prize: For the best article published in Explorations in Economic History in the previous year

Winner: Enrico Berkes (University of Maryland, Baltimore County), Ezra Karger (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago), Peter Nencka (Miami University) for the article The Census Place Project: A Method for Geolocating Unstructured Place Names Vol. 87

Distinguished Referee Award: For Explorations in Economic History

Winner: Federico Tadei (University of Barcelona) and Nicolas Ziebarth (Cornell University)

Lindert-Williamson Prize: For an outstanding book in Global, African, Asian, Australian, and/or South American economic history

Winner: Leigh Gardner, London School of Economics for the book: Sovereignty without Power: Liberia in the Age of Empires, 1822–1980

Gyorgy Ranki Prize: For an outstanding book on the Economic History of Europe

Winner: David Todd, Sciences Po for the book: A Velvet Empire: French Informal Imperialism in the Nineteenth Century

Jonathan Hughes Teaching Prize: For excellence in teaching economic history

Winner: Carol Heim, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Gallman-Parker Prize: For creating, compiling, and sharing data and information with scholars over the course of a career

Winner: Price Fishback, University of Arizona