Conference Program and Papers

ECONOMIC HISTORY ASSOCIATION (EHA) PRELIMINARY PROGRAM FOR THE 2020 VIRTUAL MEETING:

(All events will take place on a virtual conference platform – instructions and links will be provided by August 1, 2020)

A PDF-version of the program can be downloaded here:

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM FOR VIRTUAL CONFERENCE

 

80th ANNUAL MEETING OF THE ECONOMIC HISTORY ASSOCIATION

 

EHA VIRTUAL CONFERENCE PROGRAM 2020:

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2020:

 

10-11.30 AM EST (USA):

Job Market Workshop (for graduate students and early career scholars).

 

1-2.45 PM EST (USA):

Plenary Session: Benjamin M. Friedman, the William Joseph Maier Professor of Political Economy at Harvard, and the author of The Moral Consequences of Economic Growth will be delivering the Plenary Address. The title of his address is: Religion and the Rise of Modern Economics.

 

3-4.30 PM EST (USA):

Sessions 1-3:

Session 1: Demagogues, Racists and Censors

Chair: Andy Ferrara

  1. Jordi Vidal-Robert. University of Sydney; Sascha O. Becker, Monash University

“Eppur si muove. Effects of Catholic Censorship during the Counter-Reformation”

Discussant: Augustin Bergeron

  1. Tianyi Wang, University of Pittsburgh

“Media, Pulpit, and Populist Persuasion: Evidence from Father Coughlin”

Discussant: George Fenton

  1. Max Winkler, University of Zurich; Sebastian Ottinger, UCLA

“Political Competition and Racial Hate: Evidence from the U.S.”

Discussant: Jean Lacroix

 

Session 2 Monetary Reforms and Resumptions

Chair: Kirsten Wandschneider

  1. Thea Don-Siemion, LSE

“Interwar Poland’s Late Exit from Gold: A Case of Government as ‘Conservative Central Banker’ ‘’

Discussant:  Alain Naef

  1. Francois Velde, Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago; Lilia Costabile, University of Naples Federico II

“Monetary Crisis and Reform in 17th c. Naples”

Discussant: Jean-Laurent Rosenthal

  1. Pamfili Antipa, Sciences Po; Quoc-Anh Do, Sciences Po

“Charity Begins at Home-Why Britain resumed the Gold Standard after the French Wars”

Discussant: Bill Craighead

 

Session 3: Financial Crises: Origins and Resolutions

Chair: Gustavo Cortes

  1. Patrick Van Horn, Scripps College; Ellis Tallman, Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland

“New York Clearing House Last Resort Lending in 1884: Orderly Resolution of a Systemically Important Financial Institution”

Discussant: Kaspar Zimmermann

  1. Stephan Luck, Federal Reserve Bank of New York; Kristian Blickle, Federal Reserve Bank of New York

“Micro-Evidence from a System Wide Financial Meltdown, The German Crisis of 1931”

Discussant: Caroline Fohlin

  1. Jean-Laurent Cadorel, Paris School of Economics

“A Monetary Explanation of the Great Crash of 1929”

Discussant: Adam Brzezinski

 

4.45-6.15 PM EST (USA):

Sessions 4-6:

Session 4: Assimilating the Immigrant: Consequences for Growth and Innovation

Chair: Lee Alston

  1. David Escamilla-Guerrero, University of Oxford; Moramay Lopez-Alonso, Rice University

“Migrant self-selection in the presence of random shocks: Evidence from the Panic of 1907”

Discussant: Zachary Ward

  1. Lisa Tarquinio, Columbia University; Konrad Burchardi, Institute for International Economic Studies, Stockholm; Thomas Chaney, Sciences Po, Tarek Hassan, Chicago Booth

“Immigration, Innovation, and Growth”

Discussant: Leah Boustan

  1. Ariell Zimran, Vanderbilt University and NBER; William J. Collins, Vanderbilt University and NBER

“Immigrants’ Changing Labor Market Assimilation in the United States during the Age of Mass Migration”

Discussant: Chirs Minns

 

Session 5: The Roles of Confidence and Information in Financial Crises

Chair: Sriya Anbil

  1. Mark Carlson, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve; Charles W. Calomiris, Columbia University

“Restoring Confidence in Troubled Financial Institutions after a Financial Crisis”

Discussant: Eric Hilt

2, Haelim Anderson, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; Adam Copeland, Federal Reserve Bank of New York

“Information Management in Times of Crisis”

Discussant: Gertjan Verdickt

  1. Christopher Hoag, Trinity College

“Bank Executive Experience in a Financial Crisis”

Discussant: Carlos Hernandez

 

Session 6: English and French Money Troubles

Chair: Kilian Rieder

  1. Eric Monnet, Paris School of Economics; Angelo Riva, European Business School

“Flight-to-safety and the Real Effects of Banking Crises: Evidence from the French Great Depression (1930-1931)

Discussant: German Forero-Laverde

  1. Bryan Cutsinger, Angelo State University; Louis Rouanet, George Mason University

“Assignats or Death: Inflationary Finance in Revolutionary France”

Discussant: Matthijs Korevaar

  1. Maylis Avaro, Graduate Institute of Geneva

“Zombie International Currency: The Pound Sterling 1945-1973”

Discussant: Rebecca Stuart

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2020:

 

9-10.30 AM EST (USA):

Sessions 7-9:

Session 7: Money Supply and Global Currencies

Chair: Alan Taylor

  1. Roger Vicquery, London School of Economics

“The Rise and Fall of Global Currencies over Two Centuries”

Discussant: Georges Pantelopoulos

  1. Paul Schmelzing, Yale School of Management

“Eight centuries of global real interest rates, R-G, and the ‘suprasecular’ decline, 1311-2018”

Discussant: Ralf Meisenzahl

  1. Nuno Palma, University of Manchester and CEPR; Adam Brzezinski, University of Oxford

“The Vagaries of the Sea: Evidence on the Real Effects of Money from Maritime Disasters in the Spanish Empire”

Discussant: Jane Knodell

 

Session 8: The Political Economy of Sovereign Debt Crises

Chair: Larry Neal

  1. Gail Triner, Rutgers University

“The Political Economy of the First Modern Sovereign Debt Crisis”

Discussant: Juan Flores

2, Rui Esteves, IHEID Geneva; Sean Kenny, Lund University

“The Aftermath of Sovereign Debt Crises: A Narrative Approach”

Discussant: Emilie Bonhoure

  1. Ali Coskun Tuncer, UCL; Leonardo Weller, Sao Paulo School of Economics, FGV

“Democracy, Autocracy and Sovereign Debt: How Polity Influenced Country Risk in the First Financial Globalization”

Discussant: Samuel Segura Cobos

 

Session 9: Sovereign Debts and Credit Markets

Chair: Marc Weidenmeier

  1. Colin Weiss, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve; Nathanael Coffey, Johns Hopkins University, SAIS

“Sovereign Default and Capital Flows: Evidence from the American States in the 1840s”

Discussant: Gillian Brunet

  1. Marc Flandreau, University of Pennsylvania

“Vulture Diplomacy: The London Stock Exchange and the Political Economy of Distressed Sovereign Debt in the 19th Century”  

Discussant: Marc Weidenmier

  1. Oscar Gelderblom, Utrecht University; Joost Jonker, University of Amsterdam and International Institute for Social History

“Call it a Loan: Dutch Intermediated and Non-intermediated Credit Markets in 1921”

Discussant: Chris Colvin

 

10.45 AM – 12.15 PM EST (USA):

Sessions 10-12:

Session 10: Some Demographic Origins of the Modern World

Chair: Richard Steckel

  1. Carl Kitchens, Florida State University; Luke P. Rodgers, Florida State University

“Were Children Always Normal? Historic Evidence from the WWI Agricultural Boom and Bust”

Discussant: Carolyn Moehling

  1. Mohamed Saleh, Toulouse School of Economics; Xinyan Lao, Toulouse School of Economics

“Income and Net Fertility in a Malthusian Economy: Evidence from the Lancashire Cotton Famine”

Discussant: Steve Broadberry

  1. Guillaume Blanc, Brown University

“Modernization Before Industrialization: Cultural Roots of the Demographic Transition in France”

Discussant: Phillip Hoffman

 

Session 11: Manufactures, Transportation, and Information Access

Chair: Caroline Fohlin

  1. Reka Juhasz, Columbia University; Mara Squicciarini, Bocconi

“Technology Adoption and Productivity Growth During the Industrial Revolution: Evidence from France”

Discussant: Joel Mokyr

2, Richard Hornbeck, University of Chicago; Martin Rotemberg, NYU

“Railroads, Reallocation, and the Rise of American Manufacturing”

Discussant: Jeremy Atack

  1. Peter Nencka, Ohio State University; Enrico Berkes, Ohio State University

“Knowledge Access: The Effects of Carnegie Libraries on Innovation”

 Discussant: Alice Kugler

 

Session 12: Banking Services for Underserved Communities

Chair: Marty Olney

  1. Geoff Clarke, Brandeis University

“Generating African-American Wealth through Banking”

Discussant: Liang Bai

  1. Masato Shizume, Waseda University

“Modern Banking Reforms and Financial Activities of Indigenous Merchants: A Case from Japan in the Late 19th Century”

Discussant: Matthew Jaremski

  1. Craig M. McMahon, Villanova University; Jeremy Land, Nova School of Business

“Public Banking and Global Marketplaces in Antebellum Georgia and South Carolina”

Discussant: David Wheelock

 

1.30-2.30 PM EST (USA):

EHA virtual Business Meeting (everyone is welcome and encouraged to attend!)

 

2.45-4.15 PM EST (USA):

Presidential Address will be delivered by EHA President Hugh Rockoff (Rutgers University). The title of his address is: Oh, How the Mighty Have Fallen: Common Features of the Bank Failures that Started America’s Greatest Financial Panics.

 

4.45-6 PM EST (USA):

EHA virtual social hour, hosted by Hugh Rockoff.



SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2020:

 

9.00-10.30 AM EST (USA):

Sessions 13-15:

Session 13: Institutions Matter

Chair: Leticia Arroyo Abad

  1. 1. Sheilagh Ogilvie, Faculty of Economics, University of Cambridge; Alexander Klein, School of Economics, University of Kent

“Was Domar Right? Serfdom and Factor Endowments in Bohemia”

Discussant: Jan DeVries

  1. Mario Francesco Carillo, University of Naples. Federico II

“Fascistville: Mussolini’s New Towns and the Persistence of Neo-Fascism”

Discussant: Rowena Gray

 

Session 14: Education and Innovation

Chair: Katherine Eriksson

  1. Felix Selgert, University of Bonn; Alexander Donges, University of Mannheim

“The Consequences of Radical Patent-Regime Change”

Discussant: Petra Moser

  1. Juliana Jaramillo, London School of Economics; Andres Alvarez, Los Andes University

“Surnames, Status and Schools: A Long-term View of the Social Ladder in Colombia

Discussant: Gregory Clark

  1. Benjamin Andrew Milner, University of British Columbia

“The Impact of State-Provided Education: Evidence from the 1870 Education Act”  

Discussant: David Mitch

 

Session 15: Inequality and its Persistence

Chair: Marianne Wanamaker

  1. Felipe Valencia, UBC; Laura Schechter, Wisconsin

“Country of Women? Repercussions of the War of the Triple Alliance in Paraguay”

Discussant: Bernardo Mueller

  1. Yuzuru Kumon, UC Davis

“The Deep Roots of Inequality”

Discussant: Pauline Grosjean

  1. Laura Salisbury, York University; Shari Eli, University of Toronto

“The Intergenerational Persistence of Welfare Receipt”

Discussant: James Feigenbaum

 

10.45 AM – 12.15 PM EST (USA):

Sessions 16-18:

Session 16: Discrimination: Immigrants, Women, and Mortgage Lending

Chair: Robert Margo

  1. Leonhard Vollmer, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich; Mathias Buehler, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich

“Education and Women’s Empowerment”

Discussant: Claudia Goldin

  1. Francisca Antman, University of Colorado Boulder; Kalena E. Cortes, Texas A&M University

“The Long-Run Impacts of Mexican-American School Desegregation”

Discussant: Trevon Logan

  1. Mintra Dwarkasing, Erasmus University, Rotterdam

“The Dark Side of Social Capital? Battles and Mortgage Lending”

Discussant: Daniel Aaronson

 

Session 17: The Politics of Health

Chair: Price Fishback

  1. Vincent Geloso, King’s University College; Raymond March, North Dakota State University

“Rent-Seeking for Madness: The Political Economy of Mental Institutionalization in America, 1880 to 1923”

Discussant: Gregory Niemesh

  1. Brian Marein, University of Colorado Boulder

“Economic Growth, Public Health, and the First Mortality Transition in the Tropics: Puerto Rico, 1923-1945”

Discussant: Craig Palsson

  1. Nikolaos Prodromidis, University of Duisburg-Essen; Martin Karlsson, University of Duisburg-Essen

“The Long-Term Effects from Hospital Deliveries in Sweden”

Discussant: Melissa Thomasson

 

Session 18: Human Capital Legacies

Chair: Elizabeth Cascio

  1. Andreas Backhaus, Federal Institute for Population Research

“Fading Legacies: Human Capital in the Aftermath of the Partitions of Poland”

Discussant: Paul Sharp

  1. Ezra Karger, University of Chicago

“The Long-Run Effect of Public Libraries on Children: Evidence from the Early 1900s”

Discussant: Katherine Eriksson

  1. Conor Lennon, University of Louisville

“Female Educational Achievement, Labor Market Outcomes, and the Servicemen’s Readjustment Act of 1944”

Discussant: Joyce Burnett

 

1.30-3.30 PM EST (USA):

Dissertation Sessions. Gerschenkron Prize presentations, focusing on the best for the best dissertation in the economic history of an area outside of the United States or Canada completed during the preceding year, will be followed by Nevins Prize presentations, focusing on the best dissertation in U.S. or Canadian economic history completed during the previous year.

 

Please note that all the EHA awards will be announced shortly after the conference.

 

Conference ends by 3.30 PM EST (USA).