Accepted Papers and Sessions

2021 EHA Annual Meeting – Tucson, Arizona – October 29-31


Session 1: Early Institutional Development


Mattia Bertazzini (University of Oxford), Robert C. Allen (NYU Abu Dhabi), Leander Heldring (Northwestern University), “The Economic Origins of Government”


Pier Paolo Creanza (Princeton), “Institutions, trade and growth: the ancient case of proxenia”


Antonio Iodice (University of Exeter/University of Genoa), “Innovation in disguise: GA rules and institutional development in the Republic of Genoa (1590-1700)”


Session 2: Historical Labor Markets


Michael Poyker (University of Nottingham), Riccardo Marchingiglio (Analysis Group), “The Economics of Gender-Specific Minimum-Wage Legislation”


Judy Zara Stephenson (University College London), Meredith Paker (University of Oxford), Patrick Wallis (LSE), “Monopsony in early modern labor markets”


Lionel Kesztenbaum (INED, PSE), Victor Gay (TSE), “Collateral Damage? How World War One Changed the Way Women Work”


Section 3: Meritocratic Reforms and Elites


Santiago Perez (UC Davis), Diana Moreira (UC Davis), “Who Benefits from Meritocracy?”


Jean Lacroix (University of Paris-Saclay), Toke Aidt (University of Cambridge), Pierre-Guillaume Méon (Université Libre de Bruxelles), “The Origins of Elite Persistence: Evidence from Political Purges in post-World War II France”


Rowena Gray (UC Merced) Raymond Kim (UC Merced), “Making a Police Officer: Police Quality After the Spoils System in the Urban U.S.”


Session 4: The Great Depression and its Legacies


Vellore Arthi (UC Irvine), Katherine Eriksson (UC Davis), Gary Richardson (UC Irvine), “Labor Market Scarring in the Very Long Run: Evidence from Large-Scale Linked Microdata”


Sarah Quincy (Vanderbilt), “Income Shocks and Housing Spillovers: Evidence from the World War I Veterans’ Bonus”


Gabriel Mathy (American University), Vasudeva Ramaswamy (American University), “The Huey Long Spending Program in Louisiana during the Great Depression: Why were Fiscal Multipliers so Low?”


Session 5: Mortality Risk and Insurance


Gertjan Verdickt (KU Leuven), Gustavo Cortes (Warrington College of Business), “Did the 1918-19 Influenza Pandemic kill the US Life Insurance Industry?”


Philipp Jaeger (RWI-Leibniz Institute), “Can Pensions Save Lives? Evidence from the Introduction of Old-Age Assistance in the UK”


Ezra Gabriel Goldstein (Florida State) “The Long-Run Effect of Parental Death: Evidence from Mining Accidents”


Session 6: American Slavery and its Legacies


C. Hoyt Bleakley (University of Michigan), Paul Rhode (University of Michigan), “The Economic Effects of American Slavery, Redux: Tests at the Border”


Warren C. Whatley (University of Michigan), Nina Banks (Bucknell), “A Nation of Laws”


John Majewski  (UC Santa Barbara) “Creative Capacity in a Slave Economy: Invention and Innovation in Southern Cities before the Civil War”


Session 7: Protectionism and its Consequences


Stephen Redding (Princeton University), Stephen Heblich (University of Toronto), Yanos Zylberberg (University of Bristol), “Distributional Consequences of Trade: Evidence from the Corn Laws”


Kris James Mitchener (Santa Clara University), Kirsten Wandschneider (University of Vienna), Kevin O’Rourke (NYU – Abu Dhabi), “The Smoot-Hawley Trade War”


Vinzent Ostermeyer (Lund University), “Winners and Losers: The Asymmetric Impact of Tariff Protection on Swedish Firms in the Late 19th-Century”


Session 8: Agriculture, Institutions and Growth


Itzchak Raz (Hebrew University), “Learning is Caring: Soil Heterogeneity, Social Learning and the Formation of Close-knit Communities”


Aparna Howlader (Princeton University), “The Role of Local Environmental Institutions in Climate Adaptation: Evidence from Conservation Districts in the Great Plains”


Melinda Miller  (Virginia Tech), Matthew T. Gregg (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis), “A New Institutional History of Allotment: Evidence from the Pine Ridge Reservation, 1904-1937”


Session 9: Racial Segregation and the Civil Rights Movement


D. Mark Anderson (Montana State), Kerwin Kofi Charles (Yale SOM), Daniel I. Rees (University of Colorado Denver), “The Federal Effort to Desegregate Southern Hospitals and the Black-White Infant Mortality Gap”


Guo Xu (UC Berkeley, Haas), Abhay Aneja (UC Berkeley, School of Law), “The Costs of Employment Segregation: Evidence from the Federal Government under Woodrow Wilson”


Andreas Ferrara (University of Pittsburgh), Marco Tabellini (HBS), “World War II and the Roots of the Civil Rights Movement”


Session 10: On the Importance of Institutions


Deirdre McCloskey (University of Illinois at Chicago), “Institutions are Not Fundamental”


Anne McCants (MIT), Daniel Seligson (Independent Scholar), “Nature and Culture in Economic History”


Lee J. Alston (Indiana University), Marie Duggan (Keene State College), Julio Ramos (Penn State University), “Spanish Missions and their Impact on Native Americans in the Southwest and California”


Session 11: Financial Development


Amanda Gregg  (Middlebury College), Caroline Fohlin (Emory University), “Financing Industrialization in Russia and Germany”


Chenzi Xu (Stanford University), He Yang (Amazon), “ Monetizing the Economy: National Banks and Local Economic Development”


Sasha Indarte (Wharton), “Bad News Bankers: Underwriter Reputation and Contagion in Pre-1914 Sovereign Debt Markets”


Session 12: Intergenerational Mobility and Assortative Mating


Gregory Clark (UC Davis), Neil Cummins (LSE), “Assortative Mating and Intergenerational Mobility, England, 1837-2020”


Jennifer Withrow (University of Massachusetts Amherst), “Farm Crisis and Marriageable Men: Changes in Farm Tenure Mobility and Family Formation during the US Farm Crisis of the 1920s and 1930s”


Matthew Curtis (UC Davis), “The her in inheritance: marriage and mobility in Quebec 1800-1970”


Session 13: Institutions and Chinese Development


Xin Nong (University of Texas at Austin), “Informal Succession Institutions and Autocratic Survival: Evidence from Ancient China”


Tuan-Hwee Sng (National University of Singapore), Jiahua Che (China Europe International Business School), John K.-H. Quah (John Hopkins University), “Aristocrats and Bureaucrats”


Beatriz Simon-Yarza (University of Navarra), “The Changing Wheels Hypothesis. Corruption and Development: Evidence from China”


Session 14: Origins of Innovation


Shmuel San (NYU), “Labor Supply and Directed Technical Change: Evidence from the Abrogation of the Bracero Program in 1964”


Felix Poege (Max Planck Institute), “Competition and Innovation: The Breakup of IG Farben”


Jinlin Wei (Warwick), “Financial development and patents during the First Industrial Revolution: England and Wales”


Session 15: Violence and Coercion


Felix S.F. Schaff (LSE), “Warfare and Economic Inequality: Evidence from Preindustrial Germany (c. 1400-1800)”


Michiel De Haas (Wageningen University), Bram van Besouw (Erasmus University), “Coercion or adaptation? Expanding African commodity exports during the Great Depression”


Saumitra Jha (Stanford), Julia Cage (Sciences Po), Pauline Grosjean (UNSW), “Heroes and Villains: The Effects of Combat Heroism on Autocratic Values and Nazi Collaboration in France”


Session 16: Migration and its Effects


Gianluca Russo (University of Pompeu Fabra), Nicola Fontana (LSE), Marco Manacorda, (Queen Mary University) Marco Tabellini (HBS), “Emigration and Economic Development: Evidence from the Italian Mass Migration”          


Vasily Rusanov (NYU), “Internal Migration and the Diffusion of Schooling in the US”


Alexander Persaud (University of Richmond), “The Sun Never Sets on the British Empire’s Money Orders”


Session 17: Urbanization and Social Change


Ronan Lyons (Trinity College Dublin), Alan de Bromhead (Queen’s University Belfast), “Rooted to the Soil: Social Housing and Population in Ireland since 1911”


John Brown (Clark University), David Cuberes (Clark University), “The Birth and Persistence of Cities: First and Second Nature in Oklahoma’s Urban Development”


Eric Melander (University of Namur), “Transportation Technology, Individual Mobility and Social Mobilization”


Session 18: Technology Adoption: Causes and Consequences


Bjoern Brey (University of Nottingham), “The long-run gains from the early adoption of electricity”


Michela Giorcelli (UCLA), Bo Li (Tsinghua University), “Technology Transfer and Early Industrial Development: Evidence from the Sino-Soviet Alliance”


Michael Rubens (KU Leuven/UCLA), “Management, Productivity, and Technology Choices: Evidence from U.S. Mining Schools”