2022 EHA Meeting Program

82nd Annual Economic History Association Meeting

September 16-18, 2022

Hidden Figures


Radisson La CrosseLa Crosse, Wisconsin


Program Overview


NOTE: Program is subject to change!


Thursday, September 15, 2022

9:30pm: Ghost Tour of La Crosse


Friday, September 16, 2021

10am-12:30pm: Tours

8am-12pm: EHA Board of Trustees Meeting

10am: Poster Session Setup

10am-12pm: Job Market Workshop

12:45-5:00pm: Poster Session

1-2:30pm: Sessions 1-3

2:30-3pm: Coffee Break

3-4:30pm: Sessions 4-6

5-6:30pm: Plenary Session

7-8:30pm: Reception

8:30-10pm: Graduate Student Dinner


Saturday, September 17, 2021

6:45-8am: Historians and Teachers Breakfasts

8:30am-5:15pm: Poster Session

8:30-10am: Sessions 7-9

10-10:30am: Coffee Break

10:30-12pm: Sessions 10-12

12-1:30pm: Women’s Lunch

1:30-2:30pm: Business Meeting

2:45-4:45pm: Dissertation Session

4:45pm-5:15pm: Coffee Break

5:15pm-6:30pm: Presidential Address

6:30-7:30pm: Cocktail Reception

7:30-9:30pm: Banquet and Awards

9:45-Midnight: Post-Banquet Reception


Sunday, September 18, 2021

7-8:30am: Full Buffet Breakfast (sponsored by Global Financial Data)

8:30-10am: Sessions 13-15

10-10:30am: Coffee Break

10:30-12pm: Sessions 16-18

Noon: Conference Ends


Detailed Schedule


Thursday, September 15

9:30pm: Tour 1 – Ghost Tour of La Crosse

Tour leaves at 9:30pm from the Hotel Lobby.


Friday, September 16


10:30am-12:30pm: Tour 2 – Paddle Boat Tour

Tour leaves at 10:30am from the Hotel Lobby. Boat leaves from dock at 10:45am.


11:00am-12:30pm: Tour 3 – Granddad Bluff

Tour leaves at 11am from the Hotel Lobby.


11:00am-12:30pm: Tour 4 – Downtown La Crosse Food Tour

Tour leaves at 11am from the Hotel Lobby.


10:00am-12:00pm:

Job Market Workshop

Conveners: TBA

Location: TBA


12:45-5:00pm:

Poster Session

Location: TBA


1:00-2:30pm:

Session 1: Selection and Migration

Room: TBA

Chair: Laura Salisbury (York University)


David Escamilla-Guerrero (University of St Andrews), Miko Lepistö (University of Helsinki), Chris Minns (London School of Economics), “Explaining Gender Differences in the Selection and Sorting of Migrants: Evidence from Canada-US Migration”

Discussant: Edward Kosack (Xavier University)


Davide Coluccia (Bocconi University) and Gaia Doss (London School of Economics), “Return Innovation: Evidence from the English Migration to the United States, 1850-1940”

Discussant: TBA


Yannay Spitzer (Hebrew University of Jerusalem) and Ariell Zimran (Vanderbilt University), “Like an Ink Blot on Paper: Testing the Diffusion Hypothesis of Mass Migration, Italy 1876-1920”

Discussant: Hannah Postel (Stanford University)


Session 2: World War II

Room: TBA

Chair: Price Fishback (University of Arizona)


Gillian Brunet (Wesleyan University), “Household Saving in World War II”

Discussant: Pawel Janas (California Institute of Technology)


Chris Vickers (Auburn University) and Nicolas Ziebarth (Auburn University), “The Effects of the National War Labor Board on Labor Income Inequality”

Discussant: TBA


Conor Lennon (University of Louisville), “Female Educational Attainment, Marriage, and Fertility: Evidence from the 1944 G.I. Bill”

Discussant: Andrew Goodman-Bacon (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis)


Session 3: Health Capital

Room: TBA

Chair: Carl Kitchens (Florida State University)


Eric Schneider (London School of Economics), “Worldwide Child Stunting since the Nineteenth Century”

Discussant: Kris Inwood (University of Guelph)


Francesca Antman (University of Colorado, Boulder) and James Flynn (University of Colorado, Boulder), “When Beer is Safer than Water: Beer Availability and Mortality from Water-Borne Illnesses in 19th Century England”

Discussant: Brian Beach (Vanderbilt University)


Keith Meyers (University of Southern Denmark), “Mass Vaccination and Mortality: Evidence from the US’s Experience with the 1954 Salk Vaccine Trial”

Discussant: Vellore Arthi (University of California, Irvine)


2:30-3:00pm:

Coffee Break

Location: TBA


3:00-4:30pm:

Session 4: Building Wealth in the USA

Room: TBA

Chair: Trevon Logan (Ohio State University)


Daniel Hartley (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago) and Jonathan Rose (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago), “Blockbusting and the Challenges Faced by Black Families in Building Wealth through Housing in the Postwar United States”

Discussant: Sarah Quincy (Vanderbilt University)


Claire Celerier (University of Toronto) and Purnoor Tak (London Business School), “The Impact of Financial Inclusion on Minorities: Evidence from the Freedman’s Savings Bank”

Discussant: Richard Hornbeck (University of Chicago)


Rajesh Narayanan (Louisiana State University) and Jonathan Pritchett (Tulane University), “The Paradox of Slave Collateral”

Discussant: TBA


Session 5: Access to Public and Natural Resources

Room: TBA

Chair: Matthew Jaremski (Utah State University)


Luis Baldomero Quintana (College of William and Mary), Enrique De la Rosa-Ramos (King’s College), and Guillermo Woo Mara (Paris School of Economics), “Infrastructures of Race? Colonial Indigenous Zoning and Contemporaneous Urban Segregation”

Discussant: Brian Marein (University of Toronto)


Qingyang Shen (University of Toronto), “Effects of Raising Minimum Housing Standards: Evidence from the Tenement House Act of 1901”

Discussant: Katharine Shester (Washington and Lee University)


Laura Davidoff Taylor (California Institute of Technology), “Beggar Thy Neighbor: Strategic Resource Depletion and Environmental Outcomes for Water Quality”

Discussant: TBA


Session 6: Political Economy in Africa

Room: TBA

Chair: Kara Dimitruk (Swarthmore College)


Belinda Archibong (Barnard College) and Nonso Obikili (Stellenbosch University), “When Women March: The 1929 Aba Women’s Tax Revolt and Gender Gaps in Political Participation in Nigeria”

Discussant: TBA


Jutta Bolt (Lund University), Leigh Gardner (London School of Economics), Jennifer Kohler (London School of Economics), Jack Paine (University of Rochester), and James Robinson (University of Chicago), “African Political Institutions and the Impact of Colonialism”

Discussant: TBA


Marlous van Waijenburg (Harvard Business School) and Anne Ruderman (London School of Economics), “(Un)principled agents: Monitoring Loyalty after the End of the Royal African Company Monopoly”

Discussant: Dan Bogart (University of California, Irvine)


5:00-6:30pm:

Plenary Session

Room: TBA

Chair: Ann Carlos (University of Colorado, Boulder)


Douglas Bamforth (Department of Archaeology, University of Colorado, Boulder)

Title: “TBA”


7:00-8:30pm:
Reception

Location: TBA


8:30-10:00pm:

Graduate Student Dinner

Location: TBA


Saturday, September 17


6:45-8:00am:

Historians Breakfast

Room: TBA

Speaker: TBA


Teachers Breakfast

Room: TBA

Speaker: Jari Eloranta (University of Helsinki)


12:45-5:00pm:

Poster Session

Location: TBA


8:30am-10:00am:

Session 7: Economic Development in Asia

Room: TBA

Chair: Carol Shiue (University of Colorado, Boulder)


Melanie Meng Xue (London School of Economics) and Boxiao Zhang (University of California, Los Angeles), “The Short- and Long-Run Effects of Affirmative Action: Evidence from Imperial China”

Discussant: TBA


Gregg Huff (University of Oxford), “Vent-for-Surplus in Southeast Asian Development since 1870”

Discussant: Sumner La Croix (University of Hawaii)


Jian Xie (University of Warwick) and Song Yuan (University of Warwick), “The Cultural Origins of Family Firms”

Discussant: TBA


Session 8: Identity and Segregation

Room: TBA

Chair: Jessica LaVoice (Bowdoin College)


Ricardo Dahis (PUC-Rio), Emily Nix (University of Southern California), and Nancy Qian (Northwestern University), “Choosing Racial Identity in the United States, 1880-1940”

Discussant: TBA


Isabella Ou (University of Minnesota) and Evan Roberts (University of Minnesota), “Linguistic Segregation in the United States, 1900-1930”

Discussant: TBA


Hui Ren Tan (National University of Singapore), “Origins of a Violent Land: The Role of Culture”

Discussant: TBA


Session 9: Religion and State Capacity

Room: TBA

Chair: TBA


Jose Espin-Sanchez (Yale University), Salvador Gil-Guirado (University of Murcia) and Nicholas Ryan (Yale University), “Praying for Rain: The Climate as a Determinant of Religious Belief”

Discussant: Noel Johnson (George Mason University)


Jari Eloranta (University of Helsinki), Petri Karonen (University of Jyväskylä), Henric Häggqvist (Uppsala University), and Jeremy Land (University of Helsinki), “The Quest for Bureaucratic Efficiency: Sweden’s Rise and Fall as an Empire”

Discussant: TBA


Leonard Kukic (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid) and Yasin Arslantas (Anadolu University), “Taxes, Religion and Nationalism: Evidence from Six Centuries of Bosnian History”

Discussant: TBA


10:00-10:30am:

Coffee Break

Room: TBA


10:30-am-12:00pm:

Session 10: Women in Economic History

Room: TBA

Chair: Elyce Rotella (University of Michigan)


Maylis Avaro (University of Oxford), Cleo Chassonnery-Zaïgouche (University of Cambridge), and Johanna Gautier Morin (European University Institute), “Counting on International Organizations: Feminist Economics and the Value of Women’s Unpaid Work”

Discussant: TBA


Michael Andrews (University of Maryland, Baltimore County) and Yiling Zhao (Peking University), “Home Economics and Women’s Gateway to Science”

Discussant: TBA


Metin Cosgel (University of Connecticut), Hamdi Genç (Medeniyet University), Emre Özer (Medeniyet University), and Sadullah Yıldırım (Marmara University), “Gender and Justice: Women’s Participation, Settlement, and Victory in Ottoman Courts”

Discussant: TBA


Session 11: Perspectives on Ukraine and Russia

Room: TBA

Chair: Steve Nafziger (Williams College)


Stephen Broadberry (University of Oxford) and Elena Korchmina (University of Southern Denmark), “Catching-Up and Falling Behind: Russian Economic Growth from the 1690s to the 1880s”

Discussant: TBA


Viktor Malein (University of Southern Denmark), “Landed Elite and Expansion of Primary Schooling in Imperial Russia”

Discussant: Amanda Gregg (Middlebury College)


Vitaliia Yaremko (University of California, Berkeley), “The Long-Term Consequences of the 1932-33 Famine: Evidence from Post-Soviet Ukraine”

Discussant: TBA


Session 12: Industrialization, Productivity, and Employment

Room: TBA

Chair: Jeremy Atack (Vanderbilt University)


Jeanne Lafortune (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile), Ethan Lewis (Dartmouth College), Jose Pablo Martinez (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile), and Jose Tessada (Universidad Catolica de Chile), “Changing Returns to Scale in Manufacturing 1880-1930: The Rise of (Skilled) Labor?”

Discussant: Rowena Gray (University of California, Merced)


Karen Clay (Carnegie Mellon University), Akshaya Jha (Carnegie Mellon University), Joshua Lewis (University of Montreal), and Edson Severnini (Carnegie Mellon), “Impacts of the Clean Air Act on the Power Sector from 1938-1994: Anticipation and Adaptation”

Discussant: Patrick Testa (Tulane University)


Sebastián Galiani (University of Maryland), Luis Jaramillo (University of Maryland), and Mateo Uribe-Castro (Universidad del Rosario), “Free-riding the Yankees: Manufacturing Productivity in Canada before and after the Panama Canal”

Discussant: Noel Maurer (George Washington University)


12-1:30pm:

Women’s Lunch

Location: TBA


1:30-2:30pm:

Business Meeting

Room: TBA


2:45-4:45pm:

Dissertation Session

Room: TBA


Gerschenkron Prize

The Alexander Gerschenkron Prize is awarded for the best dissertation in the economic history of an area outside of the United States or Canada completed during the preceding year.

Chair and Convener: Caroline Fohlin (Emory University)


TBA


Nevins Prize

The Allan Nevins Prize in American Economic History is awarded annually by the Economic History Association on behalf of Columbia University Press for the best dissertation in U.S. or Canadian economic history completed during the previous year.

Chair and Convener: Joshua Lewis (Université de Montréal)


TBA


4:45pm-5:15pm:

Coffee Break

Location: TBA


5:15pm-6:30pm:

Presidential Address

Room: TBA

Convener: TBA


EHA President: Ann Carlos (University of Colorado, Boulder)

TBA


6:30-7:30pm:

Cocktail Reception

Location: TBA


7:30-9:30pm:

Banquet and Awards

Location: TBA


9:45-Midnight:

Post-Banquet Reception

Room: TBA


Sunday, September 18

7:00-8:30am: Full Buffet Breakfast (Sponsored by Global Financial Data)

Room: TBA


8:30-10:00am:

Session 13: Mobility

Room: TBA

Chair: Santiago Perez (University of California, Davis)


Jacqueline Craig (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago), Katherine Eriksson (University of California, Davis), Gregory Niemesh (Miami University), and Myera Rashid (Northwestern University), “Marriage and the Intergenerational Mobility of Women: Evidence from Marriage Certificates 1850-1910”

Discussant: Evan Roberts (University of Minnesota)


Kasey Buckles (University of Notre Dame), Joseph Price (Brigham Young University), and Zachary Ward (Baylor University), “Family Trees and Falling Apples: Intergenerational Mobility Estimates from U.S. Genealogy Data”

Discussant: Greg Clark (University of California, Davis)


Ezra Karger (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago) and Peter Nencka (Miami University), “The Democratization of Opportunity: The Effects of the U.S. High School Movement”

Discussant: John Parman (College of William and Mary)


Session 14: The Influence of Culture and Gender Norms

Room: TBA

Chair: Melissa Thomasson (University of Miami)


Philipp Ager (University of Mannheim), Marc Goni (University of Bergen), and Kjell G. Salvanes (Norwegian School of Economics), “Gender-Biased Technological Change and Structural Transformation: Evidence from the Diffusion of Milking Machines in Norway”

Discussant: Ahmed Rahman (Lehigh University)


Miriam Artiles (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile), “Within-Group Heterogeneity in a Multi-Ethnic Society”

Discussant: TBA


Karol J. Borowiecki (University of Southern Denmark), Roberto Asmat Belleza (University of Warwick), and Marc Law (University of Vermont), “Competing for equality: Gender and racial disparities in classical music competitions since 1890”

Discussant: Joyce Burnette (Wabash College)


Session 15: Exclusion from Markets

Room: TBA

Chair: Matthew Gregg (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis)


Donna Feir (University of Victoria), Maggie Jones (Emory University), and David Scoones (University of Victoria), “The Legacy of Indian Missions in the United States”

Discussant: Melinda Miller (Virginia Tech University)


Hillary Vipond (London School of Economics), “Technological Unemployment in Historical Perspective”

Discussant: Walker Hanlon (Northwestern University)


Kara Dimitruk (Swarthmore College) and Christie Swanepoel (University of Western Cape), “Informal Financial Markets: Borrowing and Lending of the Indigenous Population and Freed Slaves in the Cape Colony”

Discussant: Craig Palsson (Utah State University)


10:00-10:30am:

Coffee Break

Location: TBA


10:30am-12:00pm:

Session 16: Iberian Influence

Room: TBA

Chair: TBA


Martin Fernandez-Sanchez (Luxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research) and Gaspare Tortorici (Luxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research), “Migrant Self-Selection during the Portuguese Mass Migration, 1880-1930”

Discussant: Leticia Arroyo Abad (City University of New York)


Alejandro Martinez Marquina (University of Southern California), “When a Town Wins the Lottery: Evidence from Spain”

Discussant: Fernando Arteaga (University of Pennsylvania)


Luis Roberto Martinez (University of Chicago) Leopoldo Fergusson (Universidad de los Andes), Giorgio Chiovelli (Universidad de Montevideo) Felipe Valencia Caicedo (University of British Columbia), and Juan David Torres (Stanford University), “Bourbon Reforms and State Capacity in the Spanish Empire”

Discussant: Aldo Musacchio (Brandeis University)


Session 17: Race in the United States

Room: TBA

Chair: TBA


Robyn Cox (University of Southern California), Jamein Cunningham (Cornell University), and Alberto Ortega (Indiana University), “The Impact of Affirmative Action Litigation on Police Killings of Civilians”

Discussant: Andreas Ferrar (University of Pittsburgh)


Andrea Bernini (University of Oxford), Giovanni Facchini (University of Nottingham), Marco Tabellini (Harvard Business School), and Cecilia Testa (University of Nottingham), “The Voting Rights Act: Black Political Mobilization and White Counter-Mobilization”

Discussant: TBA


Federico Masera (University of New South Wales), Michele Rosenberg (University Essex), Sarah Walker (University of New South Wales), “The Power of Narratives: Anti-Black Attitudes and Violence in the US South”

Discussant: Ethan Schmick (Marquette University)


Session 18: Agriculture around the World

Room: TBA

Chair: Paul Rhode (University of Michigan)


Eric Edwards (North Carolina State University) and Wally Thurman (North Carolina State University), “Private Benefits and Public Goods: Agricultural Drainage in the United States 1850-1969”

Discussant: TBA


Terry Cheung (Academia Sinica), Shaowen Luo (Virginia Tech), and Kwok Ping Tsang (Virginia Tech), “Letting Old Data Speak: Local Cultural Traits in Qing China Grain Prices”

Discussant: TBA


Viet Nguyen (Northeastern University) and Susan Wolcott (Binghamton University), “Caste and Landlessness in India at Independence”

Discussant: Jessica Vechbanyongratana (Chulalongkorn University)


Conference Ends