JOIN EHA

DONATE

EHA Annual Meeting Preliminary Program

ECONOMIC HISTORY ASSOCIATION ANNUAL MEETING

ESA 83rd Annual Economic History Association Meeting

September 8-10, 2023, Preliminary Program

Doubletree by Hilton Downtown, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Preliminary Program

Note: Program is Subject to Change

CLICK HERE FOR A FULL PDF PROGRAM (not yet available)

Preliminary Program Overview / Scheduled Tours

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER  7, 2023

TBA: Ghost Tour of Pittsburgh
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 8, 2023
10am-12:30pm: Tours
8am-12pm: EHA Board of Trustees Meeting
10am: Poster Session Setup
10am-12pm: Job Market Workshop
12:45-5:00pm: Poster Session
1-2:30pm: Sessions 1-3
2:30-3pm: Coffee Break
3-4:30pm: Sessions 4-6
5-6:30pm: Plenary Session
7-8:30pm: Reception
8-9:30pm: Graduate Student Dinner
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2023
6:45-8am: Historians and Teachers Breakfasts
8:30am-5:15pm: Poster Session
8:30-10am: Sessions 7-9
10-10:30am: Coffee Break
10:30-12pm: Sessions 10-12
12-1:30pm: Women’s Lunch
1:30-2:30pm: Business Meeting
2:45-4:45pm: Dissertation Session
4:45pm-5:15pm: Coffee Break
5:15pm-6:30pm: Presidential Address
6:30-7:30pm: Cocktail Reception
7:30-9:30pm: Banquet and Awards
9:45-Midnight: Presidential Reception
Sunday, September 10, 2023
7-8:30am: Full Buffet Breakfast (sponsored by Global Financial Data)
8:30-10am: Sessions 13-14
10-10:30am: Coffee Break
10:30-12pm: Sessions 15-17
Noon: Conference Ends
SCHEDULED TOURS
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER  7, 2023
6:30-8:30pm
Tour 1 –
Ghost Tour of Pittsburgh
This is a walking tour which will begin at the Doubletree Hotel. Please meet in the lobby approximately five minutes before the tour begins.
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 8, 2023
9:30am-11:30am
Tour 2 –
Best of the Burgh Walking Tour
The tour will begin at 9:30am, so please arrive at the hotel lobby approximately five minutes before the tour begins.
10:00am-12:30pm
Tour 3 –
The Strip District Food Tour
Attendees should meet in the lobby of the hotel approximately ten minutes as the bus will leave exactly at 10am. The tour will then be largely a walking tour with a bus to return back to the hotel in time for the beginning of the sessions.

Preliminary Program Detailed Schedule

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 8, 2023
10:00am-12:00pm:
Job Market Workshop
Conveners: TBA
Location: TBA
12:45-5:00pm:
Poster Session
Location: TBA
1:00-2:30pm:
Session 1: Women’s Work
Room: TBA
Chair: TBA
Joyce Burnett (Wabash College), “Mismeasuring Women’s Work”
Discussant: TBA
Madison Kurr Arnsbarger (University of Pittsburgh), “The Political Economy of Women’s Suffrage and World War I”
Discussant: TBA
John Parman (College of William and Mary), “The Great Migration and the Labor Force Participation of Females”
Discussant: TBA
Session 2: European Political Economy
Room: TBA
Chair: TBA
Julia Zimmerman (Freie Universität Berlin) and Theocharis Grigoriadis (Freie Universität Berlin), “Surveillance and Political Development”
Discussant: TBA
Erik Hornung (University of Cologne), Stefan Bauernschuster (University of Passau), Matthias Blum (German Medical Association), and Christoph Koenig (University of Romer Tor Vergata), “The Political Effects of the 1918 Influenza Pandemic in Germany”
Discussant: TBA
Lukas Rosenberger (Northwestern University) and Sebastian Ottinger (CERGE-EI Prague), “The American Origins of the French Revolution”
Discussant: TBA
Session 3: Macro/Finance
Room: TBA
Chair: TBA
Noah Matthew MacDonald (Emory University) and Caroline Fohlin (Emory University), “Market Efficiency before the SEC: Evidence from the Teapot Dome Scandal”
Discussant: TBA
Kris Mitchener (Santa Clara University) and Angela Vossmeyer (Claremont McKenna College), “How do Financial Crises Redistribute Risk?”
Discussant: TBA
Mark Christopher Van Orden (University of California, Irvine), Vellore Arthi (University of California, Irvine) and Gary Richardson (University of California, Irvine), “Financial Scarring and the Failure of the Freedman’s Savings Ban”
Discussant: TBA
2:30-3:00pm:
Coffee Break
Location: TBA
3:00-4:30pm:
Session 4: Institutions and Culture
Room: TBA
Chair: TBA
Noel Johnson (George Mason University), Alexander Taylor (George Mason University) and Andrew Thomas (George Mason University), “The Impact of the Black Death on the Adoption of the Printing Press”
Discussant: TBA
Jared Rubin (Chapman University), Ali Almelhem (The World Bank), Murat Iyigun (University of Colorado, Boulder), and Austin Kennedy (University of Colorado, Boulder), “Enlightenment Ideals and Belief in Science in the Run-up to the Industrial Revolution: A Textual Analysis”
Discussant: TBA
Bishnupriya Gupta (University of Warwick), Mark Dincecco (University of Michigan), James Fenske (University of Warwick) and Anil Menon (Cornell University), “Conflict and Gender Norms: Evidence from India”
Discussant: TBA
Session 5: American Political Economy
Room: TBA
Chair: TBA
Jingyi Huang (Brandeis University), “Fence Laws: Liability Rules and Agricultural Development”
Discussant: TBA
Price V. Fishback (University of Arizona) and Valentina Kachanovskaya (University of Arizona), “Changes in the Cross-State Distribution of Federal Funds When the New Deal Emergency Shifted Control from Congress to the Executive”
Discussant: TBA
Andreas Ferrara (University of Pittsburgh), Samuel Bazzi (University of California, San Diego) and Martin Fiszbein (Boston University), “The Confederate Diaspora”
Discussant: TBA
Session 6: Health
Room: TBA
Chair: TBA
Ralf Meisenzahl (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago), Philipp Ager (University of Mannheim) and Stefan Gissler (Federal Reserve Board), “Meat, Meal, and Molasses: How Post-Civil War Farm Tenancy Created Food Deserts”
Discussant: TBA
Michael McKelligott (University of Chicago), Kerwin Charles (Yale College of Management), D. Mark Anderson (Montana State University), and Daniel Rees (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid), “Safeguarding Consumers through Minimum Quality Standards: Milk Inspections and Urban Mortality, 1880-1910”
Discussant: TBA
Martin Saavedra (Oberlin College) and Paul Brehm (Oberlin College), “Vaccines, Verdicts, and Vitriol: The Effect of Smallpox Court Decisions on Anti-Vaccine Sentiment”
Discussant: TBA
5:00-6:30pm:
Plenary Session
Room: TBA
Chair: Jane Humphries (University of Oxford)
Nancy Folbre (PERI, University of Massachusetts, Amherst and Levy Economics Institute, Bard College)
Title: “TBA”
7:00-8:30pm:
Reception
Location: Omni William Penn Hotel
8-9:30pm:
Graduate Student Dinner
Location: TBA
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2023
6:45-8:00am:
Historians Breakfast
Room: TBA
Speaker: TBA
Teachers Breakfast
Room: TBA
Speaker: TBA
12:45-5:00pm:
Poster Session
Location: TBA
8:30am-10:00am:
Session 7: Care
Room: TBA
Chair: TBA
Anthony Bald (Harvard University), “The Professionalization of Nursing: Causes and Consequences”
Discussant: TBA
Mary Eschelbach Hansen (American University), “Care and Work for Persons with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities in the U.S.: Links between Past Policy and Current Outcomes”
Discussant: TBA
Meredith McDonough Thornburgh (Princeton University), “Efficiency and Dignity in the Unbundled Home”
Discussant: TBA
Session 8: Premodern Living Standards and Labor Markets
Room: TBA
Chair: TBA
Jordan Matthew Claridge (London School of Economics), Vincent Delabastita (Radboud University) and Spike Gibbs (University of Mannheim), “Wages in the Middle Ages: The Implications of In-kind Payments on Living Standards in Late Medieval England”
Discussant: TBA
Felix Schaff (European University Institute), “The Unequal Spirit of the Protestant Reformation: Particularism and Wealth Distribution in Early Modern Germany”
Discussant: TBA
Davis Kedrosky (University of California, Berkeley), Lukas Leucht (University of California, Berkeley) and Chiara Motta (University of California, Berkeley), “Monopsony and Competition under Colonialism”
Discussant: TBA
Session 9: Urban
Room: TBA
Chair: TBA
Allison Shertzer (University of Pittsburgh), Ronan Lyons (Trinity College Dublin), Rowena Gray (University of California, Merced) and David Agorastos (University of Pittsburgh), “The Price of Housing in the United States, 1890-2006”
Discussant: TBA
Alexa Prettyman (University of California, Los Angeles), Johnny Huyhn (University of California, Los Angeles), and Martha J. Bailey (University of California, Los Angeles), “Washed Away: Lasting Effects of the Ohio Flood of 1913”
Discussant: TBA
Cory Smith (University of Maryland), “Agglomeration Over the Long Run: Evidence from County Seat Wars”
Discussant: TBA
10:00-10:30am:
Coffee Break
Location: TBA
10:30-am-12:00pm:
SPECIAL NOTE: This year, EHA is experimenting with ‘egg timer’ session. In the following egg timer sessions, individuals are given exactly ten minutes to present their research. Three speakers will present their 10-minute papers in a row, followed by 15 minutes of questions for all speakers, and then this pattern will be repeated to fill the 90-minute session.
Session 10: Egg Timer Session – Innovation, Finance and Urban
Room: TBA
Chair: TBA
Part A: Innovation/Finance
Dario Romero (NYU Abu Dhabi), “An Empire Lost: Spanish Industry and The Effect of Colonial Markets on Peripheral Innovation”
Alexander J. Field (Santa Clara University), “The Genesis and Consequence of the U.S. Rubber Famine during World War II”
Rui Esteves (Geneve Graduate Institute) and Coskun Tunçer (University College London), “’Dormant securities’: Imperial guarantees for colonial loans, 1840-1940”
Part B: Urban
Ryo Kambayashi (IER, Hitotsubashi University) and Kentaro Asai (Paris School of Economics), “The Consequences of Hometown Regiment What Happened in Hometown When the Soldiers Never Returned?”
Jeff Chan (Wilfrid Laurier University), “The Local Effects of the First Golden Age of Globalization: Evidence from American Ports, 1870-1900”
Michael Huberman (Université de Montréal), Michael Hoedl (University of Vienna) and Mario Holzner (The Vienna Institute for International Economic Studies), “There Goes the Neighborhood: The Contrary Example of Social Housing in Red Vienna, 1923-1933”
Session 11: Egg Timer Session – Education, Institutions and Political Economy
Room: TBA
Chair: TBA
Part A: Education/Political Economy
Richard Uhrig (Bureau of Labor Statistics), “Low Fees, Large Barriers to Education: Evidence from Rate Bill Abolition in the United States”
James Siodla (Colby College) and Tate Twinam, (College of William & Mary), “Municipal Socialism in the United States, 1900–1940”
Eric Melander (University of Birmingham), “Brexit and the Blitz: Conflict, Collective Memory and Euroscepticism”
Part B: Institutions/Political Economy
Robert Venyige (Corvinus University of Budapest), “The Road from Serfdom: Property Rights and the End of the Feudal Economic System”
Leone Walters (Stellenbosch University), Johan Fourie (Stellenbosch University), and Jonathan Schoots (Stellenbosch University), “When Protest Movements Fail: The Economic Causes and Consequences of Settler Rebellion in the Cape of Good Hope, 1770–1780”
Fernando Arteaga (University of Pennsylvania) and E. Andre L’huillier (Harrisburg University), “The Borders of Christendom: Protestant-Catholic Fault Lines in Western Europe”
Session 12: Egg Timer Session – Mortality, Land Reform and Inequality
Room: TBA
Chair: TBA
Part A: Mortality/Land Reform
Dana Bazarkulova (Nazarbayev University), Charles M. Becker (Duke University), and Galiya Sagyndykova (Nazarbayev University), “The Long Reach of Catastrophic Policy: Kazakhstan’s Collectivization-Induced Famine, 1931–1933”
Sijie Hu (Renmin University of China) and Runzhuo Zhai (University of Oxford), “Where Were the Missing Girls: Re-Estimating Daughters’ Survival in Chinese Lineages, 1350–1900”
Giampaolo Lecce (University of Groningen), Riccardo Bianchi-Vimercati (Northwestern University), and Matteo Magnaricotte (University of Chicago), “Persistent Specialization and Growth: The Italian Land Reform”
Part B: Inequality
Justin Robert Bucciferro, SUNY Cortland, “Historical Resource Booms and Inequality: Pennsylvania Anthracite Country in the 19th Century”
Maria Stanfors, Lund University, and Martin Dribe, Lund University, “Were All the Good Men Married? Investigating the Marriage Premium in Sweden 1947–67”
Ahmed Rahman, Lehigh University, Darrell Glaser, United States Naval Academy, and Alex McQuoid, United States Naval Academy, “Learning about Personnel Economics from United States Naval History”
12-1:30pm:
Women’s Lunch
Location: TBA
1:30-2:30pm:
Business Meeting
Room: TBA
2:45-4:45pm:
Dissertation Session
Room: TBA
Gerschenkron Prize
The Alexander Gerschenkron Prize is awarded for the best dissertation in the economic history of an area outside of the United States or Canada completed during the preceding year.
Chair and Convener: Patrick Wallis (London School of Economics)
Finalist TBA
Title TBA
Finalist TBA
Title TBA
Finalist TBA
Title TBA
Nevins Prize
The Allan Nevins Prize in American Economic History is awarded annually by the Economic History Association on behalf of Columbia University Press for the best dissertation in U.S. or Canadian economic history completed during the previous year.
Chair and Convener: Vellore Arthi (University of California, Irvine)
Finalist TBA
Title TBA
Finalist TBA
Title TBA
Finalist TBA
Title TBA
4:45pm-5:15pm:
Coffee Break
Location: TBA
5:15pm-6:30pm:
Presidential Address
Room: TBA
Convener: TBA
EHA President: Jane T. Humphries (University of Oxford)
TITLE TBA
6:30-7:30pm:
Cocktail Reception
Location: TBA
7:30-9:30pm:
Banquet and Awards
Room: TBA
9:45-Midnight:
President’s Reception
Room: TBA
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2023
7:00-8:30am:
Full Buffet Breakfast (Sponsored by Global Financial Data)
Room: TBA
8:30-10:00am:
Session 13: Slavery
Room: TBA
Chair: TBA
Guillaume Daudin (Université Paris Dauphine-PSL), Klas Rönnbäck (University of Gothenburg), Gerhard de Kok (Leiden University), and David Richardson (University of Hull), “The Profitability of the Transatlantic Slave Trade: Aggregate Estimates and Explanatory Factors”
Discussant: TBA
Paul Rhode (University of Michigan) and Hoyt Bleakley (University of Michigan), “Was Free Soil Magic Dirt? Endowments versus Institutions”
Discussant: TBA
Emiliano Travieso (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid), ”A Labour of Freedom: ‘Free Wombs’ and Slave Emancipation in Postcolonial Uruguay”
Discussant: TBA
Session 14: Long-Run Growth
Room: TBA
Chair: TBA
Evan Keith Wigton-Jones (Husson University), “Holocene Climate Change and the Origins of Regional Development””
Discussant: TBA
Dan Bogart (University of California, Irvine), Tim Besley (London School of Economics), Nuno Palma (University of Manchester), and Jonathan Chapman (University of Bologna), “Justices of the Peace: Legal Foundations of the Industrial Revolution”
Discussant: TBA
David de la Croix (UCLouvain) and Thomas Baudin (IESEG, University of Lille in France), “The Emergence of the Child Quantity-Quality Tradeoff—Insights from Early Modern Academics”
Discussant: TBA
10:00-10:30am:
Coffee Break
Location: TBA
10:30am-12:00pm:
Session 15: Labor
Room: TBA
Chair: TBA
Giuliana Freschi (Sant’Anna School of Advanced Studies), Brian A’Hearn (University of Oxford), and Giacomo Gabbuti (Sant’Anna School of Advanced Studies), “Mobility of the Innocents: Foundlings and Their Descendants in 19th Century-Florence”
Discussant: TBA
Joanna Short (Augustana College), “Household Charitable Giving among U.S. Working-Class Families, 1918-1919
Discussant: TBA
Meredith Paker (Grinnell College), “Re-Evaluating British Unemployment between the Wars”
Discussant: TBA
Session 16: Economic Demography
Room: TBA
Chair: TBA
Matthew Curtis (ECARES, Université libre de Bruxelles), Paula Gobbi (ECARES, Université libre de Bruxelles), Marc Goñi (University of Bergen), and Joanne Haddad (ECARES, Université libre de Bruxelles), “Inheritance Customs, the European Marriage Pattern and Female Empowerment”
Discussant: TBA
Gregory Clark (University of California, Davis and University of Southern Denmark) and Neil Cummins (London School of Economics), “The Myth of Female Hypergamy: Marriage in England, 1837–2021”
Discussant: TBA
Daniela Vidart (University of Connecticut), “Link between Electrification and Fertility: Evidence from the Early 20thCentury United States”
Discussant: TBA
Session 17: Innovation
Room: TBA
Chair: TBA
Alessandro Nuvolari (Sant’Anna School of Advanced Studies), Marco Martinez (Sant’Anna School of Advanced Studies), and Michelangelo Vasta (University of Siena), “The Impact of Railroads on Innovation: New Evidence from Italy, 1855–1914”
Discussant: TBA
Davide Maria Coluccia (Bocconi University) and Gaia Dossi (London School of Economics and Political Science), “Return Innovation: Evidence from the British Migration to the United States, 1870–1940”
Discussant: TBA
Daniel P. Gross (Duke University) and Bhaven N. Sampat (Columbia University), “America, Jump-Started: World War II R&D and the Takeoff of the U.S. Innovation System”
Discussant: TBA
Session 18: Education
Room: TBA
Chair: TBA
Danielle Graves Williamson (Boston University), “Segregation Academies: The Effect of Segregated Private Education on Public School Systems in the Deep South”
Discussant: TBA
Casper Worm Hansen (University of Copenhagen), Christian Dahl (University of Copenhagen), Martin Karlsson (University of Duisburg-Essen), and Peter Sandholt Jensen (University of Southern Denmark), “Schools and the 1918-Pandemic: Evidence from Half a Million Death Certificates and 1,322 School Closings in Sweden”
Discussant: TBA
Sarah Quincy (Vanderbilt University), and Zachary Bleemer (Yale School of Management), “College Majors and Economic Mobility over the Twentieth Century”
Discussant: TBA
12:00pm:
Conference Ends