JOIN EHA

DONATE

82nd Annual Economic History Association Meeting

September 16-18, 2022

Hidden Figures


Radisson La CrosseLa Crosse, Wisconsin


Program Overview


NOTE: Program is subject to change!


CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL PDF PROGRAM


Thursday, September 15, 2022

9:30pm: Ghost Tour of La Crosse


Friday, September 16, 2021

10am-12:30pm: Tours

8am-12pm: EHA Board of Trustees Meeting

10am: Poster Session Setup

10am-12pm: Job Market Workshop

12:45-5:00pm: Poster Session

1-2:30pm: Sessions 1-3

2:30-3pm: Coffee Break

3-4:30pm: Sessions 4-6

5-6:30pm: Plenary Session

7-8:30pm: Reception

7:15-9:30pm: Graduate Student Dinner


Saturday, September 17, 2021

6:45-8am: Historians and Teachers Breakfasts

8:30am-5:15pm: Poster Session

8:30-10am: Sessions 7-9

10-10:30am: Coffee Break

10:30-12pm: Sessions 10-12

12-1:30pm: Women’s Lunch

1:30-2:30pm: Business Meeting

2:45-4:45pm: Dissertation Session

4:45pm-5:15pm: Coffee Break

5:15pm-6:30pm: Presidential Address

6:30-7:30pm: Cocktail Reception

7:30-9:30pm: Banquet and Awards

9:45-Midnight: Post-Banquet Reception


Sunday, September 18, 2021

7-8:30am: Full Buffet Breakfast (sponsored by Global Financial Data)

8:30-10am: Sessions 13-15

10-10:30am: Coffee Break

10:30-12pm: Sessions 16-18

Noon: Conference Ends


Detailed Schedule


Thursday, September 15

9:30pm: Tour 1 – Ghost Tour of La Crosse

Tour leaves at 9:30pm from the Hotel Lobby.


Friday, September 16


10:45am-12:30pm: Tour 2 – Paddle Boat Tour

Tour leaves at 10:45am from the Hotel Lobby. Boat leaves from dock at 11am.


10:00am-12:30pm: Tour 3 – Granddad Bluff Tour

Tour leaves at 10am from the Hotel Lobby.


11:00am-12:30pm: Tour 4 – Downtown La Crosse Food Tour

Tour leaves at 11am from the Hotel Lobby.


10:00am-12:00pm:

Job Market Workshop

Convener: Sarah Quincy (Vanderbilt University) and Zachary Ward (Baylor University)

Location: Wisconsin II and III


12:45-5:00pm:

Poster Session

Location: Ballroom Foyer


1:00-2:30pm:

Session 1: Selection and Migration

Room: Wisconsin II and III

Chair: Laura Salisbury (York University)


David Escamilla-Guerrero (University of St Andrews), Miko Lepistö (University of Helsinki), Chris Minns (London School of Economics), “Explaining Gender Differences in the Selection and Sorting of Migrants: Evidence from Canada-US Migration”

Discussant: Edward Kosack (Xavier University)


Davide Coluccia (Bocconi University) and Gaia Dossi (London School of Economics), “Return Innovation: Evidence from the English Migration to the United States, 1850-1940”

Discussant: Joshua Rosenbloom (Iowa State University)


Yannay Spitzer (Hebrew University of Jerusalem) and Ariell Zimran (Vanderbilt University), “Like an Ink Blot on Paper: Testing the Diffusion Hypothesis of Mass Migration, Italy 1876-1920”

Discussant: Hannah Postel (Stanford University)


Session 2: World War II

Room: Hotel Ballroom

Chair: Price Fishback (University of Arizona)


Gillian Brunet (Wesleyan University), “Household Saving in World War II”

Discussant: Pawel Janas (California Institute of Technology)


Chris Vickers (Auburn University) and Nicolas Ziebarth (Auburn University), “The Effects of the National War Labor Board on Labor Income Inequality”

Discussant: Carola Frydman (Northwestern University)


Conor Lennon (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), “Female Educational Attainment, Marriage, and Fertility: Evidence from the 1944 G.I. Bill”

Discussant: Andrew Goodman-Bacon (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis)


Session 3: Health Capital

Room: Minnesota

Chair: Carl Kitchens (Florida State University)


Eric Schneider (London School of Economics), “Worldwide Child Stunting since the Nineteenth Century”

Discussant: Kris Inwood (University of Guelph)


Francesca Antman (University of Colorado, Boulder) and James Flynn (University of Colorado, Boulder), “When Beer is Safer than Water: Beer Availability and Mortality from Water-Borne Illnesses in 19th Century England”

Discussant: Brian Beach (Vanderbilt University)


Keith Meyers (University of Southern Denmark), “Mass Vaccination and Mortality: Evidence from the US’s Experience with the 1954 Salk Vaccine Trial”

Discussant: Vellore Arthi (University of California, Irvine)


2:30-3:00pm:

Coffee Break

Location: Ballroom Foyer


3:00-4:30pm:

Session 4: Building Wealth in the USA

Room: Wisconsin II and III

Chair: Trevon Logan (Ohio State University)


Daniel Hartley (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago) and Jonathan Rose (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago), “Blockbusting and the Challenges Faced by Black Families in Building Wealth through Housing in the Postwar United States”

Discussant: Sarah Quincy (Vanderbilt University)


Claire Celerier (University of Toronto) and Purnoor Tak (London Business School), “Exploiting Minorities through Advertising: Evidence from the Freedman’s Savings Bank”

Discussant: Richard Hornbeck (University of Chicago)


Rajesh Narayanan (Louisiana State University) and Jonathan Pritchett (Tulane University), “The Paradox of Slave Collateral”

Discussant: Angela Redish (University of British Columbia)


Session 5: Access to Public and Natural Resources

Room: Hotel Ballroom

Chair: Matthew Jaremski (Utah State University)


Luis Baldomero Quintana (College of William and Mary), Enrique De la Rosa-Ramos (King’s College), and Guillermo Woo Mara (Paris School of Economics), “Infrastructures of Race? Colonial Indigenous Zoning and Contemporaneous Urban Segregation”

Discussant: Brian Marein (University of Toronto)


Qingyang Shen (University of Toronto), “Effects of Raising Minimum Housing Standards: Evidence from the Tenement House Act of 1901”

Discussant: Katharine Shester (Washington and Lee University)


Laura Davidoff Taylor (California Institute of Technology), “Beggar Thy Neighbor: Strategic Resource Depletion and Environmental Outcomes for Water Quality”

Discussant: Edson Severnini (Carnegie Mellon University)


Session 6: Political Economy of Diversity

Room: Minnesota

Chair: Kara Dimitruk (Swarthmore College)


Miriam Artiles (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile), “Within-Group Heterogeneity in a Multi-Ethnic Society”

Discussant: Ariell Zimran (Vanderbilt University)


Jutta Bolt (Lund University), Leigh Gardner (London School of Economics), Jennifer Kohler (London School of Economics), Jack Paine (University of Rochester), and James Robinson (University of Chicago), “African Political Institutions and the Impact of Colonialism”

Discussant: James Fenske (University of Warwick)


Marlous van Waijenburg (Harvard Business School) and Anne Ruderman (London School of Economics), “(Un)principled agents: Monitoring Loyalty after the End of the Royal African Company Monopoly”

Discussant: Dan Bogart (University of California, Irvine)


5:00-6:30pm:

Plenary Session

Room: Hotel Ballroom

Chair: Ann M. Carlos (University of Colorado, Boulder)


Douglas Bamforth (Anthropology Department, University of Colorado, Boulder)

Title: “Thinking about Economic Activity among Pre-Colonial Native Americans”


7:00-8:30pm:
Reception

Location: Riverside Park


7:15-9:30pm:

Graduate Student Dinner

Location: Mississippi Queen Paddle Boat Dock (boarding starts at 7:15pm, boat leaves at 7:30pm)


Saturday, September 17


6:45-8:00am:

Historians Breakfast

Room: Iowa

Speaker: Andreas Ferrara (University of Pittsburgh)


Teachers Breakfast

Room: Illinois

Speaker: Jari Eloranta (University of Helsinki)


12:45-5:00pm:

Poster Session

Location: Ballroom Foyer


8:30am-10:00am:

Session 7: Economic Development in Asia

Room: Wisconsin II and III

Chair: Carol Shiue (University of Colorado, Boulder)


Melanie Meng Xue (London School of Economics) and Boxiao Zhang (University of California, Los Angeles), “The Short- and Long-Run Effects of Affirmative Action: Evidence from Imperial China”

Discussant: Amy Cross (American University)


Gregg Huff (University of Oxford), “Vent-for-Surplus in Southeast Asian Development since 1870”

Discussant: Sumner La Croix (University of Hawaii)


Jian Xie (University of Warwick) and Song Yuan (University of Warwick), “The Cultural Origins of Family Firms”

Discussant: Eric Hilt (Wellesley College)


Session 8: Identity and Segregation

Room: Hotel Ballroom

Chair: Jessica LaVoice (Bowdoin College)


Ricardo Dahis (PUC-Rio), Emily Nix (University of Southern California), and Nancy Qian (Northwestern University), “Choosing Racial Identity in the United States, 1880-1940”

Discussant: Yannay Spitzer (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)


Isabella Ou (University of Minnesota) and Evan Roberts (University of Minnesota), “Linguistic Segregation in the United States, 1900-1930”

Discussant: Maggie Jones (Emory University)


Hui Ren Tan (National University of Singapore), “Origins of a Violent Land: The Role of Migration”

Discussant: Peter Nencka (Miami University)


Session 9: Religion and State Capacity

Room: Minnesota

Chair: John Wallis (University of Maryland)


Jose Espin-Sanchez (Yale University), Salvador Gil-Guirado (University of Murcia) and Nicholas Ryan (Yale University), “Praying for Rain: The Climate as a Determinant of Religious Belief”

Discussant: Noel Johnson (George Mason University)


Jari Eloranta (University of Helsinki), Petri Karonen (University of Jyväskylä), Henric Häggqvist (Uppsala University), and Jeremy Land (University of Helsinki), “The Quest for Bureaucratic Efficiency: Sweden’s Rise and Fall as an Empire”

Discussant: Peter Lindert (University of California, Davis)


Leonard Kukic (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid) and Yasin Arslantas (Anadolu University), “Taxes, Religion and Nationalism: Evidence from Six Centuries of Bosnian History”

Discussant: Ahmed Rahman (Lehigh University)


10:00-10:30am:

Coffee Break

Room: Ballroom Foyer


10:30-am-12:00pm:

Session 10: Women in Economic History

Room: Wisconsin II and III

Chair: Elyce Rotella (University of Michigan)


Michael Andrews (University of Maryland, Baltimore County) and Yiling Zhao (Peking University), “Home Economics and Women’s Gateway to Science”

Discussant: Jacob French (New York University)


Metin Cosgel (University of Connecticut), Hamdi Genç (Medeniyet University), Emre Özer (Medeniyet University), and Sadullah Yıldırım (Marmara University), “Gender and Justice: Women’s Participation, Settlement, and Victory in Ottoman Courts”

Discussant: Mohamed Saleh (Toulouse School of Economics)


Session 11: Perspectives on Ukraine and Russia

Room: Hotel Ballroom

Chair: Steve Nafziger (Williams College)


Stephen Broadberry (University of Oxford) and Elena Korchmina (University of Southern Denmark), “Catching-Up and Falling Behind: Russian Economic Growth from the 1690s to the 1880s”

Discussant: Matthias Morys (University of York)


Viktor Malein (University of Southern Denmark), “Landed Elite and Expansion of Primary Schooling in Imperial Russia”

Discussant: Amanda Gregg (Middlebury College)


Vitaliia Yaremko (University of California, Berkeley), “The Long-Term Consequences of the 1932-33 Famine: Evidence from Post-Soviet Ukraine”

Discussant: Felipe Valencia Caicedo (University of British Columbia)


Session 12: Industrialization, Productivity, and Employment

Room: Minnesota

Chair: Jeremy Atack (Vanderbilt University)


Jeanne Lafortune (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile), Ethan Lewis (Dartmouth College), Jose Pablo Martinez (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile), and Jose Tessada (Universidad Catolica de Chile), “Changing Returns to Scale in Manufacturing 1880-1930: The Rise of (Skilled) Labor?”

Discussant: Nicolas Ziebarth (Auburn University)


Karen Clay (Carnegie Mellon University), Akshaya Jha (Carnegie Mellon University), Joshua Lewis (University of Montreal), and Edson Severnini (Carnegie Mellon), “Impacts of the Clean Air Act on the Power Sector from 1938-1994: Anticipation and Adaptation”

Discussant: Patrick Testa (Tulane University)


Sebastián Galiani (University of Maryland), Luis Jaramillo (University of Maryland), and Mateo Uribe-Castro (Universidad del Rosario), “Free-riding the Yankees: Manufacturing Productivity in Canada before and after the Panama Canal”

Discussant: Noel Maurer (George Washington University)


12-1:30pm:

Women’s Lunch

Location: TBA


1:30-2:30pm:

Business Meeting

Room: Hotel Ballroom


2:45-4:45pm:

Dissertation Session

Room: Hotel Ballroom


Nevins Prize

The Allan Nevins Prize in American Economic History is awarded annually by the Economic History Association on behalf of Columbia University Press for the best dissertation in U.S. or Canadian economic history completed during the previous year.


Chair and Convener: Joshua Lewis (Université de Montréal)


Jingyi Huang (PhD: UCLA, Current: Harvard University and Brandeis University)

The Impact of Innovation, Regulation, and Market Power on Economic Development: Evidence from the American West


Pawel Janas (PhD: Northwestern University, Current: California Institute of Technology)

Financial Crises and Economic Growth: U.S. Cities, Counties, and School Districts During the Great Depression


Sebastian Ottinger (PhD: UCLA, Current: Northwestern University and CERGE-EI)

Essays on Political Economy and Economic Geography


Gerschenkron Prize

The Alexander Gerschenkron Prize is awarded for the best dissertation in the economic history of an area outside of the United States or Canada completed during the preceding year.


Chair and Convener: Caroline Fohlin (Emory University)


Victoria Gierok (PhD and Current: University of Oxford)

The Development of Wealth Inequality in the German Territories of the Holy Roman Empire, 1300-1800


Mark Hup (PhD: University of California, Irvine, Current: Peking University)

Essays on Fiscal Modernization, Labor Coercion, State Capacity and Trade


Hanzhi Deng (PhD: London School of Economics, Current: Fudan University)

A History of Decentralization: Fiscal Transitions in Late Imperial China, 1850-1911


4:45pm-5:15pm:

Coffee Break

Location: Ballroom Foyer


5:15pm-6:30pm:

Presidential Address

Room: Hotel Ballroom

Convener: Angela Redish (University of British Columbia)


EHA President: Ann M. Carlos (University of Colorado, Boulder)

The Country They Built: The Dynamic and Complex Indigenous Economies in North America before 1492


6:30-7:30pm:

Cocktail Reception

Location: Ballroom Foyer


7:30-9:30pm:

Banquet and Awards

Location: Hotel Ballroom


9:45-Midnight:

Post-Banquet Reception

Room: Ballroom Foyer


Sunday, September 18

7:00-8:30am: Full Buffet Breakfast (Sponsored by Global Financial Data)

Room: Hotel Ballroom


8:30-10:00am:

Session 13: Mobility

Room: Wisconsin II

Chair: Santiago Perez (University of California, Davis)


Jacqueline Craig (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago), Katherine Eriksson (University of California, Davis), Gregory Niemesh (Miami University), and Myera Rashid (Northwestern University), “Marriage and the Intergenerational Mobility of Women: Evidence from Marriage Certificates 1850-1910”

Discussant: Evan Roberts (University of Minnesota)


Kasey Buckles (University of Notre Dame), Joseph Price (Brigham Young University), Zachary Ward (Baylor University), and Haley Wilbert (University of Notre Dame), “Family Trees and Falling Apples: Intergenerational Mobility Estimates from U.S. Genealogy Data”

Discussant: Greg Clark (University of California, Davis)


Alison Doxey (University of Chicago), Ezra Karger (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago) and Peter Nencka (Miami University), “The Democratization of Opportunity: The Effects of the U.S. High School Movement”

Discussant: John Parman (College of William and Mary)


Session 14: Exclusion from Markets

Room: Minnesota

Chair: Matthew Gregg (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis)


Donna Feir (University of Victoria), Maggie Jones (Emory University), and David Scoones (University of Victoria), “The Legacy of Indian Missions in the United States”

Discussant: Melinda Miller (Virginia Tech University)


Hillary Vipond (London School of Economics), “Technological Unemployment in Historical Perspective”

Discussant: Walker Hanlon (Northwestern University)


Kara Dimitruk (Swarthmore College), Christie Swanepoel (University of Western Cape) and Kate Ekama (Stellenbosch University), “Slavery, Race, and Finance in the Cape Colony, c.1800-1834”

Discussant: Craig Palsson (Utah State University)


10:00-10:30am:

Coffee Break

Location: Ballroom Foyer


10:30am-12:00pm:

Session 15: Iberian Influence

Room: Wisconsin II

Chair: Jose Espin-Sanchez (Yale University)


Martin Fernandez-Sanchez (Luxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research) and Gaspare Tortorici (Luxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research), “Migrant Self-Selection during the Portuguese Mass Migration, 1880-1930”

Discussant: Leticia Arroyo Abad (City University of New York)


Alejandro Martinez Marquina (University of Southern California), “When a Town Wins the Lottery: Evidence from Spain”

Discussant: Fernando Arteaga (University of Pennsylvania)


Luis Roberto Martinez (University of Chicago), Leopoldo Fergusson (Universidad de los Andes), Giorgio Chiovelli (Universidad de Montevideo), Felipe Valencia Caicedo (University of British Columbia), and Juan David Torres (Stanford University), “Bourbon Reforms and State Capacity in the Spanish Empire”

Discussant: Ralf Meisenzahl (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago)


Session 16: Race in the United States

Room: Wisconsin III

Chair: David Rosé (Wilfrid Laurier University)


Robyn Cox (University of Southern California), Jamein Cunningham (Cornell University), and Alberto Ortega (Indiana University), “The Impact of Affirmative Action Litigation on Police Killings of Civilians”

Discussant: Andreas Ferrar (University of Pittsburgh)


Andrea Bernini (University of Oxford), Giovanni Facchini (University of Nottingham), Marco Tabellini (Harvard Business School), and Cecilia Testa (University of Nottingham), “Black Empowerment and Whites’ Backlash: The Effect of the Voting Rights Act”

Discussant: Melissa Thomasson (Miami University)


Federico Masera (University of New South Wales), Michele Rosenberg (University Essex), Sarah Walker (University of New South Wales), “The Power of Narratives: Anti-Black Attitudes and Violence in the US South”

Discussant: Ethan Schmick (Marquette University)


Session 17: Agriculture around the World

Room: Minnesota

Chair: Paul Rhode (University of Michigan)


Eric Edwards (North Carolina State University) and Wally Thurman (North Carolina State University), “Private Benefits and Public Goods: Agricultural Drainage in the United States 1850-1969”

Discussant: Mary Hansen (American University)


Terry Cheung (Academia Sinica), Shaowen Luo (Virginia Tech), and Kwok Ping Tsang (Virginia Tech), “Letting Old Data Speak: Local Cultural Traits in Qing China Grain Prices”

Discussant: John Tang (University of Melbourne)


Viet Nguyen (Northeastern University) and Susan Wolcott (Binghamton University), “Caste and Landlessness in India at Independence”

Discussant: Jessica Vechbanyongratana (Chulalongkorn University)


Conference Ends