Conference Program and Papers

ECONOMIC HISTORY ASSOCIATION (EHA) PROGRAM FOR THE 2018 ANNUAL MEETING:

(All events take place at the Le Centre Sheraton hotel in Montreal unless otherwise indicated)

 

The conference brochure can be found here: EHA 2018 Brochure. (A full conference booklet will be available in late August)

 

Please note that all sessions will have a laptop (with PowerPoint capability) and projector available for presenters.

 

 

Program for the 2018 Economic History Association Meeting, September 7-9, 2018 in Montreal, Canada

 

FRIDAY, September 7

 

Morning: tours and job market workshop for graduate students.

 

1-2:30PM

 

Session 1: Long-run Perspectives on Conflicts

Chair: John J. Wallis (University of Maryland)

Felipe Valencia Caicedo (University of British Columbia), Ana Tur-Prats (Universitat Pompeu Fabra), “Trust Unraveled: The Long Shadow of the Spanish Civil War”

Discussant: Alvaro La Parra-Perez (Weber State University)

 

Tuan-Hwee Sng (National University of Singapore), Songfa Zhong (National University of Singapore), “Historical Violence and China’s Missing Women”

Discussant: Siwan Anderson (University of British Columbia)

Christopher Paik (New York University Abu Dhabi), Jessica Vechbanyongratana (Chulalongkorn University), “Mandala Matters: Former Tributary States and Modern Civil Conflict in Thailand”

Discussant: Jakob Schneebacher (Oxford University)

 

Session 2: Banking

Chair: Eugene White (Rutgers University)

David Wheelock (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis), Matthew Jaremski (Colgate University), “Banking on the Boom, Tripped by the Bust: Banks, and the World War I Agricultural Price Shock”

Discussant: Mark Carlson (Federal Reserve Board)

Mark Carlson (Federal Reserve Board), Sergio Correia (Federal Reserve Board), Stephan Luck (Federal Reserve Board), “The Effects of Banking Competition on Growth and Financial Stability: Evidence from the National Banking Era”

Discussant: Matthew Jaremski (Colgate University)

Masato Shizume (Waseda University), “Working of the Banking Networks and Central Bank in Late 19th Century Japan”

Discussant: Christoffer Koch (Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas)


Session 3: Inequality

Chair: David Gonzalez Agudo (University of British Columbia)

Petri Roikonen (University of Helsinki), “From Famine and Civil War to Welfare State: Income and Wealth Inequality in Finland from 1865 to 2016”

Discussant: Salvatore Morelli (City University of New York)

Kristin Ranestad (University of Oslo), “Formal education, practical learning and social mobility in Scandinavia”

Discussant: Peter Wallis (London School of Economics)

Jonathan Chapman (New York University Abu Dhabi), “Inequality and poor law policy in late-Victorian England”

Discussant: Chris Vickers (Auburn University)

 

2:30-3 PM

Coffee Break

 

 

3-4:30 PM

 

Session 4: Pre-Industrial Standards of Living

Chair: Richard Steckel (Ohio State University)

Hakon Albers and Ulrich Pfister “Economic Consequences of the Napoleonic Wars: Evidence from market integration in Central Europe, c.1780-1830”

Discussant: Simone Wegge (CUNY-Staten Island)

Brian A’Hearn (Pembroke College, Oxford University), John Komlos (University of Munich), ”The Shock of Modern Economic Growth: Clarifications on the Antebellum Puzzle”                                   

Discussant: Michael Haines (Colgate University)

Sam Geens (University of Antwerp), Joris Roosen (Utrecht University), “All equal in the face of death? Explaining regional differences in wealth inequality after the Black Death. The case of social agrosystems in rural Hainaut (1250-1500)”

Discussant: Neil Cummings (London School of Economics)

 

Session 5: Labor Markets

Chair: Ran Abramitzki (Stanford University)

 

Luca Bittarello (Northwestern), “Organizing Collective Action: Labor Strife in the U.S. in the 1880s”

Discussant: Robert Margo (Boston University)

 

Philipp Ager (University of Southern Denmark), Casper Hansen (University of Copenhagen), “Closing Heaven’s Door: Evidence from the 1920s U.S. Immigration Quota Acts”

Discussant: Zach Ward (Baylor University)

Yannick Dupraz (University of Warwick), Andy Ferrara (University of Warwick), “Fatherless: The Long-Term Effects of Losing a Father in the U.S. Civil War”

Discussant: Victor Gay (University of Chicago)

 

Session 6: Origins of Societal Conflict

Chair: Sumner LaCroix (University of Hawaii)

Giampaolo Lecce (Bocconi University), Laura Ogliari (University of Milan), Tommaso Orlando (Banca d’Italia), “Resistance to Institutions and Cultural Distance: Brigandage in Post-Unification Italy”

Discussant: Anna Missiaia (Lund University)

Ann McCants (MIT), Dan Seligson (Independent Scholar), “The Origins of Disorder”

Discussant: James Fenske (London School of Ecnomics)

Remi Jedwab (George Washington University), Noel Johnson (George Mason University), Mark Koyama (George Mason University), “Negative Shocks and Mass Persecutions: Evidence from the Black Death”

Discussant: Guido Alfani (Bocconi University)

 

4:45-5:45 PM

Plenary Session

Chair: Gregory Clark (UC-Davis)

Anne Case (Princeton University) and Angus Deaton (Princeton University), “Deaths of Despair and the Failure of American Capitalism”

 

6:15-8:30 PM

Reception:

Écomusée du fier monde

2050, rue Amherst

Montréal (Québec) H2L 3L8

 

Departure from the Sheraton hotel at 6 PM.

 

 

8:30 PM

Graduate Student Dinner:

Grumman 78 restaurant

*For graduate students only. Departure from the reception at 8:15 PM.

 

SATURDAY, September 8

 

6:45-8 AM

Teacher’s Breakfast (Juliette Levy, University of California, Riverside)

Historian’s Breakfast (Russell Buhr, World Bank Group Archives)

 

8.15-9.45 AM

 

Session 7: Disaster Struck

Chair: Philip Hoffman (Caltech)

Daniel Curtis (Leiden University), Bram van Besouw (Utrecht University)’, “How the Horsemen of the Apocalypse interact: the relationship between warfare, epidemic diseases and mortality in the seventeenth-century Low Countries”

Discussant: Joel Mokyr (Northwestern University)

Marc Francke (University of Amsterdam), Matthijs Korevaar (Maastricht University), “When Death Hits Home: House Prices, Rents and Demography in Paris and Amsterdam, 1300-present”

Discussant: Nathan Sussman (Hebrew University)

Stef Espeel (University of Antwerp), Tim Soens (University of Antwerp), “Managing the Food Shocks of the Great Transition: Flemish Cities and the Food Crises of the Fourteenth Century”

Discussant: Daniel Curtis (Leiden University)

 

Session 8: Firms and Productivity

Chair: Alexander J. Field (UC Santa Clara)

Bert Kramer (University of Groningen), Abe de Jong (Erasmus University and University of Groningen), Philip Fliers (Utrecht University), “What were the effects of the introduction of corporate taxes in Nazi-occupied Netherlands?”

Discussant: Geoffrey Clarke (Rutgers University)

Karen Clay (Carnegie Mellon University), Akshaya Jha (Carnegie Mellon University), Joshua Lewis (University of Montreal), Edson Severnini (Carnegie Mellon University), “Short- and Long-Run Impacts of Environmental Regulations on Firm Productivity: Evidence from the U.S. Electricity Sector, 1938-1999”

Discussant: Margaret Levenstein (University of Michigan)

Cihan Artunc (University of Arizona), “The Impact of Business Cycle Conditions on Firm Dynamics and Composition: Enterprise Entry and Exit in Egypt, 1911-48”

Discussant: Ryan Decker (Federal Reserve Board)

 

Session 9: Hungry Masses Revolt

Chair: Cormac O’Grada (University College Dublin)

Cong Liu (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics), Se Yan (Peking University), “Grain Prices, Social Conflicts, and Public Goods Provision in Eighteenth-Century China”

Discussant: Yu Hao (Peking University)

Melanie Xue (Northwestern University), “Extreme Poverty and a Culture of Violence”

Discussant: Ralph Meisenzahl (Federal Reserve Board)

Gaia Narciso (Trinity College Dublin), Battista Severgnini (Copenhagen Business School), “The Deep Roots of Rebellion: Evidence from the Irish Revolution”

Discussant: Vellore Arthi (UC Irvine)

 

9:45-10:15 AM

Coffee Break

 

10:15-11:45 AM

 

Session 10: (Un-)intended Consequences of Infrastructure

Chair: Price Fishback (Arizona State University)

Carl Kitchens (Florida State University), Talyor Jaworkski (University of Colorado, Boulder), “The Interstate Highway System and the Development of the American Economy”

Discussant: Dan Bogart (UC Irvine)

David Andersson (Uppsala University), Thor Berger (Lund University), Erik Prawitz (Research Institute of Industrial Economics, Stockholm), “On the right track: railroads, mobility, and innovation during two centuries”

Discussant: Ahmed Rahman (U.S. Naval Academy)

Ariell Zimran (Vanderbilt University), “Transportation and Health in a Developing Country: The United States, 1820-1847”

Discussant: Walker Hanlon (NYU Stern)

 

Session 11: Societal Response to Conflict

Chair: Mauricio Drelichman (University of British Columbia)

Mark Dincecco (University of Michigan), James Fenske (University of Warwick), Anil Menon (University of Michigan), Shivaji Mukherjee (University of Toronto), “Historical Warfare and Long-Run Development in India”

Discussant: Mark Koyama (George Mason University)

Andrea Matranga (New Economic School), “All Along the Watchtower: Linear Defenses and the Introduction of Serfdom in Russia”

Discussant: Steven Nafziger (Williams College)

Michela Giorcelli (UCLA), Nicola Bianchi (Northwestern University), “The Role of the Marshall Plan in the Italian Post-WWII Recovery”

Discussant: Gabriel Mathy (American University)

 

Session 12: Economics of the Family

 

Chair: Melissa Thomasson (Miami University)

 

Laura Salisbury (York University), Peter Koudijs (Stanford University), “Marrying for Money: Evidence from the First Wave of Married Women’s Property Laws in the United States”

Discussant: Stefania Marcassa (THEMA, Université de Cergy-Pontoise)

Belinda Archibong (Columbia University), “Harmattan Winds, Disease and Gender Gaps in Human Capital Investment”

Discussant: Shari Eli (University of Toronto)

Ian Gazeley (University of Sussex), Andrew Newell (University of Sussex), Peter Scott (University of Reading), James Walker (University of Reading), “Income pooling as a household risk-reduction strategy: evidence for mid-twentieth century Britain”

Discussant: Jessica Bean (Denison College)

 

Women’s Lunch: 11.45 AM – 1:15 PM

 

EHA Business Meeting: 1:15 – 2:00 PM

 

Dissertation Session: 2:15 – 4:15 PM

 

Presidential Address: 4:45 – 5:45 PM

Cormac O’Grada, “The Next World and the New World: Relief, Migration, and the Great Irish Famine”

*Introduced by Joel Mokyr (Northwestern University)

 

Cocktail Reception: 6:30 – 7:30 PM

 

Banquet: 7:30 – 9:30 PM

*MC: Price Fishback (University of Arizona)

*Presentation of O’Grada by Joel Mokyr

 

President’s Party: 10 PM – 12 AM

 

 

SUNDAY, September 9

 

7-9 AM

EHA Breakfast

Sponsored by Global Financial Data.

 

8:30-10 AM

 

Session 13: Social Mobility in the US

Chair: Lisa Cook (Michigan State University)

Ellora Derenoncourt (Harvard University), “Did Great Migration destinations become mobility traps?”

Discussant: Marriane Wanamaker (University of Tennessee)

Hui Ren Tan (Boston University), “Persistence and Change in the Landscape of Intergenerational Mobility”

Discussant: Trevon Logan (Ohio State University)

Melinda Miller (Virginia Tech), “The Aftermath of Policy Failures: The Southern Homestead Act and the Freedmen’s Saving Bank in Florida”

Discussant: John Parman (William and Mary)

 

Session 14: City Growth

Chair: Paul Rhode (University of Michigan)

Chris Vickers (Auburn University), Nicolas Ziebarth (Auburn University), “The Dynamics of City Population Growth: Evidence from Historical Tornadoes”

Discussant: Peter Siodla (Colby College)

Alexandra Cermeno (Lund University), Kerstin Enflo (Lund University), “Can Kings Create Towns that Thrive? The long-run implications of new town foundations”

Discussant: Charles Angelucci (Columbia University)

 

  1. Mark Anderson (Montana State University), Kerwin Charles (University of Chicago), Daniel I. Rees (University of Colorado Denver)”Public Health Efforts and the Decline in Urban Mortality”

Discussant: Elyce Rotella (University of Michigan)

 

10-10:30 AM

Coffee Break

 

10:30 AM – 12 PM

 

Session 15: Causes and Consequences of Famines

Chair: Gregory Clark (UC Davis)

Natalya Naumenko (Northwestern University), “The Political Economy of Famine: the Ukrainian Famine of 1933”

Discussant: Tamas Vonyo (Bocconi University)

Matthias Blum (Queen’s University Belfast), Chris Colvin (Queen’s University Belfast), Eoin McLaughlin (University of St. Andrews), “Scarring and Selection in the Great Irish Famine”

Discussant: Lou Cain (Norhtwestern University)

Marcella Alsan (Stanford University), Katherine Eriksson (UC Davis), Greg Niemesh (Miami University), “The Rise and Fall of the Know-Nothing Party”

Discussant: Christian Dippel (UCLA)

 

Session 16: Lasting Effects of Policies

Chair: Taylor Jarowski (University of Colorado, Boulder)

Sara Lowes (Bocconi University), Eduardo Montero (Harvard University), “Mistrust in Medicine: The Legacy of Colonial Medical Campaigns in Central Africa”

Discussant: Alexander Moradi (University of Sussex)

Theodore Figinski (U.S Treasury), Erin Troland (U.S. Treasury), “Market Frictions, Health, and Development: The Effect of The United Mine Workers of America’s Health Programs in 1950s Appalachia”

Discussant: Karen Clay (Carneige Mellon University)

 

Erik Green (Lund University), Kostadis Papaioannou (London School of Economics), “Indigenous People and the Survival of European Settler Farms: Evidence from the Cape of Good Hope”

Discussant: Marlous van Waijenburg (University of Michigan)

 

NOON:

Conference ends.