About the Economic History Association

The Economic History Association was founded in 1940. Its purpose is to encourage and promote teaching, research, and publication on every phase of economic history, broadly defined, and to encourage and assist in the preservation and administration of the materials for research in economic history. The Association publishes The Journal of Economic History and a Newsletter, and holds an...
Read More

Economic History Association 2016 Annual Meeting

 

Economic History and Economic Development

Annual Meeting of the Economic History Association, in Boulder, Colorado,
September 16-18, 2016

The theme for EHA 2016 is “economic history and economic development.” Economic history is contextual and a longitudinal process, and so too is economic development. Both fields, moreover, view law and politics as important drivers of economic change. Yet, the fields are typically somewhat divorced. Economic history focuses on past development experiences, often (though not exclusively) in currently-developed economies, while economic development focuses on economies that are currently poor. While there is a great deal of methodological congruence, studying the past usually requires exploiting observational, archival data (perhaps exploiting “natural experiments”), while the study of the present allows for implementation of randomized control trials that represent a benchmark for identifying causal effects. One aim of the conference is to point to what the two fields can learn from each other. We thus welcome papers wedding economic history and economic development, and papers drawing on insights from law and political science, as well as (naturally) economics and history.

 

You can find the 2016 EHA conference program here: EHA 2016 BrochureFinal. It contains more detailed information on the sessions and the conference.

 

Graduate students are encouraged to attend the meeting. The Association offers subsidies for travel, hotel, registration, and meals, including a special graduate student dinner.

 

For more information refer to the Call for Papers. The submission system for the conference is now CLOSED.

Pre-Registration is now closed. You can register onsite at the meetings.

Conference Program and Papers

ECONOMIC HISTORY ASSOCIATION (EHA) PROGRAM FOR THE 2016 ANNUAL MEETING:

(All events take place at the Omni Interlocken Hotel unless otherwise indicated)

 

FRIDAY

 

Friday morning: tours

 

Sessions 1:00-2:30 PM

 

SESSION 1:  CONFLICT AND THE STATE IN EUROPE

 

Seth Gordon Benzell, Boston University, and Kevin Cooke, Boston University, “A Network of Thrones: Kinship and Conflict in Europe, 1495-1918”

 

Francisco J. Pino, University of Chile, and Jordi Vidal-Robert, University of Sydney, “Habemus Papam? Polarization and Conflict in the Papal States “

 

Jakob Schneebacher, Yale University, “State Formation and Social Conflict: The Political Economy of the Old Swiss Confederacy”

 

Chair

Jan de Vries, UC Berkeley

 

Discussants

Benzell and Cooke:  Philip T. Hoffman, Caltech

Pino and Vidal-Robert:  Álvaro La Parra Pérez, Weber State University

Schneebacher:  Cihan Artunç, University of Arizona

 

 

SESSION 2:  TRANSPORTATION AND DEVELOPMENT

 

Dan Bogart, UC Irvine, Leigh Shaw-Taylor, University of Cambridge, and Max Satchell, University of Cambridge, “Structural Change: Railways, Coal and Employment Growth in 19th Century England and Wales”

 

Dustin Frye, Vassar College, “Transportation Networks and the Geographic Concentration of Industry”

 

Santiago Pérez, Stanford University, “Moving to Opportunity: Railroads, Migrations and Economic Mobility”

 

Chair

Richard Hornbeck, University of Chicago

 

Discussants

Bogart, Shaw-Taylor and Satchell:  W. Walker Hanlon, UCLA

Frye:  Taylor Jaworski, Queen’s University

Pérez:  James Feigenbaum, Harvard University

 

 

Sessions: 3:00-4:30 PM

 

SESSION 3:  THE CIVIL WAR: LONG-RUN IMPACT

 

Philipp Ager, University of Southern Denmark, Leah Boustan, UCLA, and Katherine Eriksson, UC-Davis,

“The Effect of Fathers’ Wealth on Sons’ Adult Outcomes in the Nineteenth Century: Evidence from the Civil War”

 

Shari J Eli, University of Toronto, Laura Salisbury, York University, and Allison Shertzer, University of Pittsburgh, “The Long-Run Effects of Losing the Civil War: Evidence from Border States”

 

Peter H. Lindert, UC-Davis and Jeffrey G. Williamson, Harvard and Wisconsin, “The Civil War Revisited: Losing World Leadership, Gaining Emancipation, Widening Northern Inequality”

 

Chair

William Collins, Vanderbilt University

 

Discussants

Ager, Boustan and Eriksson:  Joseph P. Ferrie, Northwestern University

Eli, Salisbury and Shertzer:  Suresh Naidu, Columbia University

Lindert and Williamson:  Robert A. Margo, Boston University

 

 

SESSION 4:  Banking Risk, Policy and Institutions

 

Anna Grodecka, Sveriges Riksbank, and Antonis Kotidis, University of Bonn, “Double Liability in a Branch Banking System: Historical Evidence from Canada”

 

Charles W. Calomiris, Columbia University, and Matthew Jaremski, Colgate University, “Stealing Deposits: Deposit Insurance, Risk-Taking and the Removal of Market Discipline in Early 20th Century Banks”

 

Geoffrey Fain Williams, Transylvania University, “’Lending Money to People Across the Water’: The British Joint Stock Banking Acts of 1826 and 1833, and the Panic of 1837”

 

Chair

Richard Sylla, NYU Stern

 

Discussants

Grodecka and Kotidis:  Eric Hilt, Wellesley College

Calomiris and Jaremski: David C. Wheelock, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

Williams: Larry Neal, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

 

 

SESSION 5:  TRADE AND MIGRATION IN FORMAL AND INFORMAL EMPIRE

 

Ellora Derenoncourt, Harvard University, “Atlantic Slavery’s Impact on European Economic Development”

 

Daphne Álvarez Villa, Oxford University, and Jenny Guardado, Georgetown University, “The Long-Run Influence of Institutions Governing Trade: The Case of Colonial and Pirates’ Ports in Mexico”

 

Edward Kosack, Xavier University, “The Long-Run Development Impacts of a Guest Worker Program: Evidence from the Bracero Program”

 

Chair

Catalina Vizcarra, University of Vermont

 

Discussants

Derenoncourt: Christian Dippel, UCLA

Álvarez Villa and Guardado: Luz Marina Arias, CIDE, Mexico

Kosack: Leticia Arroyo-Abad, Middlebury College

 

 

 

Plenary Session, 4:45-6:00 PM

 

Gustavo Franco, “Money, Institutions and Development: Brazil’s Experience in the Late 20th Century”

 

 

Reception, 6:45-8.30 PM

At the Koenig Alumni Center. Transportation from the Omni leaves at 6.30 pm. Return at 7.30, 8, and 8.30 pm.

 

 

SATURDAY

 

Teacher’s Breakfast, 6:45-8.00 AM

 

Historian’s Breakfast, 6:45-8.00 AM

 

 

Sessions, 8:15-9:45 AM

 

SESSION 6:  SCIENCE AND INNOVATION

 

Margaret Charleroy, University of Warwick, and Katie Genadek, University of Minnesota, “Women in the Scientific Workplace: Life Course Experiences of Female Scientists in the Early 20th Century”

 

Alice Kuegler, University of Cambridge, “The Responsiveness of Inventing: Evidence from a Patent Fee Reform”

 

Barbara Biasi, Stanford University, and Petra Moser, NYU, “Effects of Copyrights on Science: Evidence from the World War II Book Republication Program”

 

Chair

Joshua Rosenbloom, Iowa State University

 

Discussants

Charleroy and Genedek: Claudia Goldin, Harvard University

Kuegler: Elisabeth Ruth Perlman, Boston University

Biasi and Moser:  Fabian Waldinger, University of Warwick

 

 

SESSION 7:  WATER QUALITY AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

 

Francisca Antman, University of Colorado Boulder, “For Want of a Cup: The Rise of Tea in England and the Impact of Water Quality on Economic Development”

 

Gisella Anne Kagy, Vassar College, “Economic Consequences of Childhood Exposure to Environmental Toxins: A Case Study of Lead Service Pipes in Massachusetts”

 

Anthony Wray, Hitotsubashi University, “Water Quality, Morbidity, and Mortality in London, 1906-1926”

 

Chair

Conor Lennon, University of Louisville

 

Discussants

Antman: Martin Saavedra, Oberlin College

Kagy:  Werner Troesken, University of Pittsburgh

Wray:  Conor Lennon, University of Louisville

 

 

SESSION 8:  RELIGION, INSTITUTIONS AND ECONOMIC GROWTH

 

Tomas Cvrcek, University College London, and Miroslav Zajicek, Vysoka skola ekonomicka v Praze, “The Making of a Liberal Education: Political Economy of the Austrian School Reform, 1865 – 1875”

 

Noel Johnson, George Mason University, and Mark Koyama, George Mason University, “Jewish Communities and City Growth in Preindustrial Europe”

 

Jeremiah E. Dittmar, LSE, and Ralf R. Meisenzahl, Federal Reserve Board, “State Capacity and Public Goods: Institutional Change, Human Capital, and Growth in Early Modern Germany”

 

Chair

Anne McCants, MIT

 

Discussants

Cvrcek and Zajicek:  Mara Squicciarini, Northwestern University and KULeuven

Johnson and Koyama:  Claudia Rei, Vanderbilt University

Dittmar and Meisenzahl:  Noam Yuchtman, UC Berkeley

 

 

Plenary Roundtable, 10:15-11:45 AM

 

ECONOMIC HISTORY AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

 

Panelists

Gillian Hadfield, USC

Nathan Nunn, Harvard University

Christopher Udry, Yale University

John Wallis, University of Maryland

 

Moderator

Alan Dye, Barnard College

 

Women’s Lunch, 11:45-1:15 PM

 

EHA Business Meeting, 1:15-2.00 PM

 

 

Sessions, 2:15-3:45 PM

 

SESSION 9:  HEALTH AND NUTRITION

 

Karen Clay, Carnegie Mellon, Ethan Schmick, University of Pittsburgh, and Werner Troesken, University of Pittsburgh, “Nutrition and Southern Welfare: Evidence from the Boll Weevil and State Level Fortification Laws”

 

Stefan Bauernschuster, University of Passau, Anastasia Driva, LMU Munich, and Erik Hornung, University of Bayreuth, “Bismarck’s Health Insurance and the Mortality Decline”

 

Richard Steckel, Ohio State University, “Sweet Blood: A New Peril of Rapid Economic Growth”

 

Chair

John Murray, Rhodes College

 

Discussants

Clay, Schmick and Troesken:  Hoyt Bleakley, University of Michigan

Bauernschuster, Driva and Hornung: Andrew Goodman-Bacon, Vanderbilt University

Steckel:  Dora L. Costa, UCLA

 

SESSION 10:  FINANCIAL CRISIS: CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES

 

Fabio Braggion, Tilburg University, Alberto Manconi, Tilburg University, and Haikun Zhu, Tilburg University, “International Liquidity Shocks, the Real Economy, and Social Unrest: China, 1931-1935”

 

Erin McGuire, University of Arizona, “Estimating the Impact of Local Conditions during the Great Depression on Asset Preferences in Adulthood”

 

Eugene N. White, Rutgers University, “How to Prevent a Banking Panic: the Barings Crisis of 1890”

 

Chair

Kirsten Wandschneider, Occidental College

 

Discussants

Braggion, Manconi and Zhu:  Christopher M. Meissner, UC Davis

McGuire: Kenneth A. Snowden, UNC Greensboro

White: David Weiman, Barnard College

 

 

SESSION 11:  HUMAN CAPITAL AND INDUSTRIALIZATION

 

Alexandra de Pleijt, LSE and Utrecht University, Alessandro Nuvolari, Sant’ Anna School of Advanced Studies, and Jacob Weisdorf, University of Southern Denmark and CEPR, “Human Capital Formation during the First Industrial Revolution: Evidence from the Use of Steam Engines”

 

Anton Howes, King’s College London, “The Relevance of Skills to Innovation during the British Industrial Revolution, 1651-1851”

 

William Maloney, World Bank, and Felipe Valencia, Bonn University, “Engineers, Innovative Capacity and Development in the Americas”

 

Chair

Naomi Lamoreaux, Yale University

 

Discussants

de Pleijt, Nuvolari and Weisdorf:  Alexander J. Field, Santa Clara University

Howes:  Margaret Levenstein, University of Michigan

Maloney and Valencia:  Aldo Musacchio, Brandeis University

 

 

Presidential Address, 4:00-5:00 PM

EHA President Lee Alston will deliver his address titled ‘Beyond Institutions’.

 

Dissertation Session, 5:15-7:15 PM

 

Cocktail Reception: 7:45 – 8:15 PM

 

Banquet: 8:15 – 10:00 PM

 

President’s Party: 10 PM – 12 AM

 

 

SUNDAY

 

Sessions, 8:30-10:00 AM

 

SESSION 12:  LONG-RUN ECONOMIC GROWTH: MACRO AND MICRO PERSPECTIVES

 

Daniel Bernhofen, American University, and John C Brown, Clark University, “Understanding the Gains from Trade through the Window of Japan during the 19th-Century Globalization: Analysis of a Natural Experiment”

 

William Easterly, NYU, Laura Freschi, NYU, and Steven Pennings, World Bank, “A Long History of a Short Block: Four Centuries of Development Surprises on a Single Stretch of a New York City Street”

 

John Wallis, University of Maryland, and Stephen Broadberry, Oxford University, “Shrink Theory: The Nature of Long Run and Short Run Economic Performance”

 

Chair

Ann Carlos, University of Colorado Boulder

 

Discussants

Bernhofen and Brown:  John Tang, Australian National University

Easterly, Freschi and Pennings:  Daniel Fetter, Wellesley College

Wallis and Broadberry:  Charles W. Calomiris, Columbia University

 

 

 

SESSION 13:  PATRONAGE AND ADMINISTRATIVE CAPACITY

 

Morgan Henderson, University of Michigan, “The Economic Consequences of Immigrant Disenfranchisement”

 

Andrea Papadia, LSE, “Fiscal Capacity, Tax Composition and the (in)Stability of Government Revenues in the Interwar Period”

 

Debin Ma, LSE, and Jared Rubin, Chapman University, “Weak Administrative Capacity as a Solution to Principal-Agent Problems in Tax Collection”

 

Chair

Richard Sicotte, University of Vermont

 

Discussants

Henderson: Shawn Kantor, Florida State University

Papadia: Hugh Rockoff, Rutgers University

Ma and Rubin:  Jean-Laurent Rosenthal, Caltech

 

 

 

SESSION 14:  CULTURE AND SOCIAL NORMS

 

Andrew Dickens, York University, “Ethnolinguistic Favoritism in African Politics”

 

Sara Rachel Lowes, Harvard University, Nathan Nunn, Harvard University, James A. Robinson, University of Chicago, and Jonathan Weigel, Harvard University, “The Evolution of Culture and Institutions: Evidence from the Kuba Kingdom”

 

Yu Hao, Peking University, and Melanie Meng Xue, UCLA Anderson School of Management, “Friends from Afar: Migration, Cultural Proximity and Primary Schooling in the Lower Yangzi, 1850-1949”

 

Chair

Carol Shiue, University of Colorado Boulder

 

Discussants

Dickens: James Fenske, University of Oxford

Lowes, Nunn, Robinson and Weigel: Belinda Archibong, Barnard College

Hao and Xue: Cong Liu, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics

 

 

 

Sessions, 10:30 AM-12:00 PM

 

SESSION 15:  POLITICAL DISORDER AND REVOLUTION

 

Mathias Iwanowsky, Institute for International Economic Studies, and Andreas Madestam, Stockholm University, “Surviving the Killing Fields: The Long Term Consequences of the Khmer Rouge”

 

John V. Nye, George Mason University and NRU-HSE, Maxym Bryukhanov, NRU-Higher School of Economics, Sergiy Polyachenko, NRU-Higher School of Economics, and Vasily Rusanov, NRU-Higher School of Economics, “Social Mobility in the Russia of Revolutions, 1850-2015: A Surname Study”

 

Craig Ogden Palsson, Yale University, “Land Markets and State Capacity in Haiti, 1928-1944”

 

Chair

Gregory Clark, UC Davis

 

Discussants

Iwanowsky and Madestam:  Eduardo Montero, Harvard University

Nye, Bryukhanov, Polyachenko and Rusanov:  Steven Nafziger, Williams College

Palsson: Noel Maurer, George Washington University

 

 

 

SESSION 16:  INFRASTRUCTURE AND DEVELOPMENT

 

Jessica Bean, Denison University, Andrew J. Seltzer, Royal Holloway, London, and Jonathan Wadsworth, Royal Holloway, London, “The Impact of Commuting and Mass Transport on the London Labour Market: Evidence from the New Survey of London Life and Labour”

 

Joshua Lewis, University of Montreal, and Edson Severnini, Carnegie Mellon University, “The Value of Rural Electricity: Evidence from the Rollout of the U.S. Power Grid”

 

Eric Edwards, Utah State University, and Steven M. Smith, Haverford College, “The Role of Irrigation in the Development of American Agriculture”

 

Chair

Jeremy Atack, Vanderbilt University

 

Discussants

Bean, Seltzer and Wadsworth:  Rob Gillezeau, University of Victoria

Lewis and Severnini: Carl Kitchens, Florida State University

Edwards and Smith: Zeynep Hansen, Boise State University

 

 

CONFERENCE ENDS AT NOON.

Strengthened partnership between Cambridge University Press and the EHA

Cambridge University Press and the Economic History Association (EHA) are delighted to announce the creation of an endowment to support three new EHA awards–the Cambridge University Press Dissertation Fellowship and two Cambridge University Press Pre-Dissertation Exploratory Grants.
The first awards were made this year.

The Dissertation Fellowship was awarded to Eduardo Montero of Harvard University.

The Exploratory Grants were awarded to Cathrin Mohr of the University of Munich and to Erin McGuire of the University of Arizona.

Both Cambridge University Press and the EHA are proud to support these awards, signalling a commitment to the development of the future leaders of the field, whose research will direct the study of economic history throughout the world.

Award funding

A new EHA endowment fund will be created specifically for these two awards composed of financial sponsorship from Cambridge University Press and funds EHA will contribute itself.

Each year the EHA will pay from the endowment a fixed amount of US$15,000 which will be divided between the Awards as follows:

•    One dissertation fellowship of $10,000; and
•    Two pre-dissertation grants of $2,500 each

The $10,000 dissertation fellowship will be awarded each year to a Ph.D. student who is completing his or her dissertation with plans to enter the job market.   It can be used as income and/or to cover research expenses.

Each of the two pre-dissertation grants will provide $2,500 to students for research expenses related to developing a dissertation in economic history, including travel to libraries and archives, data entry, and other non-income expenses related to performing the research.

Qualification requirements

Students must be members of the EHA to qualify, and the recipients of the fellowship and grants will be chosen by the EHA’s Committee on Research in Economic History from students who apply by January each year, commencing in 2016.

Further information can be found online here.

Congratulations to the 2016 EHA Grants and Fellowship Winners

Each year the Economic History Association awards numerous grants and fellowships to deserving young scholars.   Cambridge University Press made a generous donation to help the EHA endow one of the Dissertation Fellowships and two of the Pre-Dissertation Exploratory Grants.

The 2016 awardees are:

Arthor H. Cole Grant in Aid for Post-Doctoral Research :
Mark Anderson, Montana State University
Cihan Artunc, University of Arizona
Amanda Gregg, Middlebury College
Eoin McLaughlin, St. Andrews University

Economic History Association Dissertation Fellowships
Edward Fertik, Yale University
Santiago Perez, Stanford University

Cambridge University Press Dissertation Fellowship
Eduardo Montero, Harvard University

Sokoloff Dissertation Fellowship
Gillian Brunet, University of California_Berkeley
Arianna Ornaghi, MIT

Cambridge University Press Pre-Dissertation Exploratory Grants
Erin McGuire, University of Arizona
Cathrin Mohr, University of Munich

Economic History Association Pre-Dissertation Exploratory Grants
Aviv Derri, New York University
Victor Gay, University of Chicago
Trevor Jackson, University of California_Berkeley
S. Wright Kennedy, Rice University
Jeremy Land, Georgia State University
Scott Miller, University of Virginia
Samuel Milner, Yale University
Maria Montalvo, Rice University
Chenzi Xu, Harvard University

For more information on the Grants and Fellowships awarded by EHA go to: http://eh.net/eha/grants-and-fellowships/

2015 Prizes Awarded at Annual Meeting

The Economic History Association announced the 2015 prize winners at the Annual Meeting held recently in Nashville, TN.

Andrew Goodman-Bacon received the Allan Nevins Prize for the Best Dissertation in U.S. or Canadian Economic History, for his dissertation “Three Essays in Health Policy Evaluation”, completed at the University of Michigan. Advisor: Martha J. Bailey (This prize is awarded on behalf of Columbia University Press.)

Jose-Antonio Espin-Sanchez received the Alexander Gerschenkron Prize for the Best Dissertation in non-US or Canadian Economic History, for his dissertation “The Illiquidity of Water Markets”, completed at Northwestern University. Advisors: Joel Mokyr, Joesph Ferrie, Regina Grafe, Robert Porter

Price Fishback, University of Arizona, was awarded the annual Jonathan Hughes Prize honoring excellence in teaching economic history.

Price Fishback, University of Arizona, and Valentina Kachanovskaya, University of Arizona, were awarded the Cole Prize for their article “The Multiplier for the States in the Great Depression.”, published in the March 2015 issue of the Journal of Economic History.

Gregory Clark, University of California_Davis, was awarded the Gyorgy Ranki Prize for his book,The Son Also Rises:  Surnames and the History of Social Mobility, Princeton University Press 2014.

Congratulations to the 2015 awardees!