Conference Program and Papers

ECONOMIC HISTORY ASSOCIATION (EHA) PROGRAM FOR THE 2016 ANNUAL MEETING:

(All events take place at the Omni Interlocken Hotel unless otherwise indicated)

 

The full conference booklet can be found here.

Please note that all sessions will have a laptop (with PowerPoint capability) and projector available for presenters.

 

FRIDAY

 

Friday morning: tours

 

Sessions 1:00-2:30 PM

 

SESSION 1:  CONFLICT AND THE STATE IN EUROPE

 

Seth Gordon Benzell, Boston University, and Kevin Cooke, Boston University, “A Network of Thrones: Kinship and Conflict in Europe, 1495-1918”

 

Francisco J. Pino, University of Chile, and Jordi Vidal-Robert, University of Sydney, “Habemus Papam? Polarization and Conflict in the Papal States “

 

Jakob Schneebacher, Yale University, “State Formation and Social Conflict: The Political Economy of the Old Swiss Confederacy”

 

Chair

Jan de Vries, UC Berkeley

 

Discussants

Benzell and Cooke:  Philip T. Hoffman, Caltech

Pino and Vidal-Robert:  Álvaro La Parra Pérez, Weber State University

Schneebacher:  Cihan Artunç, University of Arizona

 

 

SESSION 2:  TRANSPORTATION AND DEVELOPMENT

 

Dan Bogart, UC Irvine, Leigh Shaw-Taylor, University of Cambridge, and Max Satchell, University of Cambridge, “Structural Change: Railways, Coal and Employment Growth in 19th Century England and Wales”

 

Dustin Frye, Vassar College, “Transportation Networks and the Geographic Concentration of Industry”

 

Santiago Pérez, Stanford University, “Moving to Opportunity: Railroads, Migrations and Economic Mobility”

 

Chair

Richard Hornbeck, University of Chicago

 

Discussants

Bogart, Shaw-Taylor and Satchell:  W. Walker Hanlon, UCLA

Frye:  Taylor Jaworski, Queen’s University

Pérez:  James Feigenbaum, Harvard University

 

 

Sessions: 3:00-4:30 PM

 

SESSION 3:  THE CIVIL WAR: LONG-RUN IMPACT

 

Philipp Ager, University of Southern Denmark, Leah Boustan, UCLA, and Katherine Eriksson, UC-Davis,

“The Effect of Fathers’ Wealth on Sons’ Adult Outcomes in the Nineteenth Century: Evidence from the Civil War”

 

Shari J Eli, University of Toronto, Laura Salisbury, York University, and Allison Shertzer, University of Pittsburgh, “The Long-Run Effects of Losing the Civil War: Evidence from Border States”

 

Peter H. Lindert, UC-Davis and Jeffrey G. Williamson, Harvard and Wisconsin, “The Civil War Revisited: Losing World Leadership, Gaining Emancipation, Widening Northern Inequality”

 

Chair

William Collins, Vanderbilt University

 

Discussants

Ager, Boustan and Eriksson:  Joseph P. Ferrie, Northwestern University

Eli, Salisbury and Shertzer:  Suresh Naidu, Columbia University

Lindert and Williamson:  Robert A. Margo, Boston University

 

 

SESSION 4:  Banking Risk, Policy and Institutions

 

Anna Grodecka, Sveriges Riksbank, and Antonis Kotidis, University of Bonn, “Double Liability in a Branch Banking System: Historical Evidence from Canada”

 

Charles W. Calomiris, Columbia University, and Matthew Jaremski, Colgate University, “Stealing Deposits: Deposit Insurance, Risk-Taking and the Removal of Market Discipline in Early 20th Century Banks”

 

Geoffrey Fain Williams, Transylvania University, “’Lending Money to People Across the Water’: The British Joint Stock Banking Acts of 1826 and 1833, and the Panic of 1837”

 

Chair

Richard Sylla, NYU Stern

 

Discussants

Grodecka and Kotidis:  Eric Hilt, Wellesley College

Calomiris and Jaremski: David C. Wheelock, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

Williams: Larry Neal, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

 

 

SESSION 5:  TRADE AND MIGRATION IN FORMAL AND INFORMAL EMPIRE

 

Ellora Derenoncourt, Harvard University, “Atlantic Slavery’s Impact on European Economic Development”

 

Daphne Álvarez Villa, Oxford University, and Jenny Guardado, Georgetown University, “The Long-Run Influence of Institutions Governing Trade: The Case of Colonial and Pirates’ Ports in Mexico”

 

Edward Kosack, Xavier University, “The Long-Run Development Impacts of a Guest Worker Program: Evidence from the Bracero Program”

 

Chair

Catalina Vizcarra, University of Vermont

 

Discussants

Derenoncourt: Christian Dippel, UCLA

Álvarez Villa and Guardado: Luz Marina Arias, CIDE, Mexico

Kosack: Leticia Arroyo-Abad, Middlebury College

 

 

 

Plenary Session, 4:45-6:00 PM

 

Gustavo Franco, “Money, Institutions and Development: Brazil’s Experience in the Late 20th Century”

 

 

Reception, 6:30-8.30 PM

At the Koenig Alumni Center. First bus leaves from the Omni at 6.20 pm. Return at 7.30, 8, and 8.30 pm.

 

 

SATURDAY

 

Teacher’s Breakfast, 6:45-8.00 AM

 

Historian’s Breakfast, 6:45-8.00 AM

 

 

Sessions, 8:15-9:45 AM

 

SESSION 6:  SCIENCE AND INNOVATION

 

Margaret Charleroy, University of Warwick, and Katie Genadek, University of Minnesota, “Women in the Scientific Workplace: Life Course Experiences of Female Scientists in the Early 20th Century”

 

Alice Kuegler, University of Cambridge, “The Responsiveness of Inventing: Evidence from a Patent Fee Reform”

 

Barbara Biasi, Stanford University, and Petra Moser, NYU, “Effects of Copyrights on Science: Evidence from the World War II Book Republication Program”

 

Chair

Joshua Rosenbloom, Iowa State University

 

Discussants

Charleroy and Genedek: Claudia Goldin, Harvard University

Kuegler: Elisabeth Ruth Perlman, Boston University

Biasi and Moser:  Fabian Waldinger, University of Warwick

 

 

SESSION 7:  WATER QUALITY AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

 

Francisca Antman, University of Colorado Boulder, “For Want of a Cup: The Rise of Tea in England and the Impact of Water Quality on Economic Development”

 

Gisella Anne Kagy, Vassar College, “Economic Consequences of Childhood Exposure to Environmental Toxins: A Case Study of Lead Service Pipes in Massachusetts”

 

Anthony Wray, Hitotsubashi University, “Water Quality, Morbidity, and Mortality in London, 1906-1926”

 

Chair

Conor Lennon, University of Louisville

 

Discussants

Antman: Martin Saavedra, Oberlin College

Kagy:  Werner Troesken, University of Pittsburgh

Wray:  Conor Lennon, University of Louisville

 

 

SESSION 8:  RELIGION, INSTITUTIONS AND ECONOMIC GROWTH

 

Tomas Cvrcek, University College London, and Miroslav Zajicek, Vysoka skola ekonomicka v Praze, “The Making of a Liberal Education: Political Economy of the Austrian School Reform, 1865 – 1875”

 

Noel Johnson, George Mason University, and Mark Koyama, George Mason University, “Jewish Communities and City Growth in Preindustrial Europe”

 

Jeremiah E. Dittmar, LSE, and Ralf R. Meisenzahl, Federal Reserve Board, “State Capacity and Public Goods: Institutional Change, Human Capital, and Growth in Early Modern Germany”

 

Chair

Anne McCants, MIT

 

Discussants

Cvrcek and Zajicek:  Mara Squicciarini, Northwestern University and KULeuven

Johnson and Koyama:  Claudia Rei, Vanderbilt University

Dittmar and Meisenzahl:  Noam Yuchtman, UC Berkeley

 

 

Plenary Roundtable, 10:15-11:45 AM

 

ECONOMIC HISTORY AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

 

Panelists

Gillian Hadfield, USC

Nathan Nunn, Harvard University

Christopher Udry, Yale University

John Wallis, University of Maryland

 

Moderator

Alan Dye, Barnard College

 

Women’s Lunch, 11:45-1:15 PM

 

EHA Business Meeting, 1:15-2.00 PM

 

 

Sessions, 2:15-3:45 PM

 

SESSION 9:  HEALTH AND NUTRITION

 

Karen Clay, Carnegie Mellon, Ethan Schmick, University of Pittsburgh, and Werner Troesken, University of Pittsburgh, “Nutrition and Southern Welfare: Evidence from the Boll Weevil and State Level Fortification Laws”

 

Stefan Bauernschuster, University of Passau, Anastasia Driva, LMU Munich, and Erik Hornung, University of Bayreuth, “Bismarck’s Health Insurance and the Mortality Decline”

 

Richard Steckel, Ohio State University, “Sweet Blood: A New Peril of Rapid Economic Growth”

 

Chair

John Murray, Rhodes College

 

Discussants

Clay, Schmick and Troesken:  Hoyt Bleakley, University of Michigan

Bauernschuster, Driva and Hornung: Andrew Goodman-Bacon, Vanderbilt University

Steckel:  Dora L. Costa, UCLA

 

SESSION 10:  FINANCIAL CRISIS: CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES

 

Fabio Braggion, Tilburg University, Alberto Manconi, Tilburg University, and Haikun Zhu, Tilburg University, “International Liquidity Shocks, the Real Economy, and Social Unrest: China, 1931-1935”

 

Erin McGuire, University of Arizona, “Estimating the Impact of Local Conditions during the Great Depression on Asset Preferences in Adulthood”

 

Eugene N. White, Rutgers University, “How to Prevent a Banking Panic: the Barings Crisis of 1890”

 

Chair

Kirsten Wandschneider, Occidental College

 

Discussants

Braggion, Manconi and Zhu:  Christopher M. Meissner, UC Davis

McGuire: Kenneth A. Snowden, UNC Greensboro

White: David Weiman, Barnard College

 

 

SESSION 11:  HUMAN CAPITAL AND INDUSTRIALIZATION

 

Alexandra de Pleijt, LSE and Utrecht University, Alessandro Nuvolari, Sant’ Anna School of Advanced Studies, and Jacob Weisdorf, University of Southern Denmark and CEPR, “Human Capital Formation during the First Industrial Revolution: Evidence from the Use of Steam Engines”

 

Anton Howes, King’s College London, “The Relevance of Skills to Innovation during the British Industrial Revolution, 1651-1851”

 

William Maloney, World Bank, and Felipe Valencia, Bonn University, “Engineers, Innovative Capacity and Development in the Americas”

 

Chair

Naomi Lamoreaux, Yale University

 

Discussants

de Pleijt, Nuvolari and Weisdorf:  Alexander J. Field, Santa Clara University

Howes:  Margaret Levenstein, University of Michigan

Maloney and Valencia:  Aldo Musacchio, Brandeis University

 

 

Presidential Address, 4:00-5:00 PM

EHA President Lee Alston will deliver his address titled ‘Beyond Institutions’.

 

Dissertation Session, 5:15-7:15 PM

 

Cocktail Reception: 7:45 – 8:15 PM

 

Banquet: 8:15 – 10:00 PM

 

President’s Party: 10 PM – 12 AM

 

 

SUNDAY

 

Sessions, 8:30-10:00 AM

 

SESSION 12:  LONG-RUN ECONOMIC GROWTH: MACRO AND MICRO PERSPECTIVES

 

Daniel Bernhofen, American University, and John C Brown, Clark University, “Understanding the Gains from Trade through the Window of Japan during the 19th-Century Globalization: Analysis of a Natural Experiment”

 

William Easterly, NYU, Laura Freschi, NYU, and Steven Pennings, World Bank, “A Long History of a Short Block: Four Centuries of Development Surprises on a Single Stretch of a New York City Street”

 

John Wallis, University of Maryland, and Stephen Broadberry, Oxford University, “Shrink Theory: The Nature of Long Run and Short Run Economic Performance”

 

Chair

Ann Carlos, University of Colorado Boulder

 

Discussants

Bernhofen and Brown:  John Tang, Australian National University

Easterly, Freschi and Pennings:  Daniel Fetter, Wellesley College

Wallis and Broadberry:  Charles W. Calomiris, Columbia University

 

 

 

SESSION 13:  PATRONAGE AND ADMINISTRATIVE CAPACITY

 

Morgan Henderson, University of Michigan, “The Economic Consequences of Immigrant Disenfranchisement”

 

Andrea Papadia, LSE, “Fiscal Capacity, Tax Composition and the (in)Stability of Government Revenues in the Interwar Period”

 

Debin Ma, LSE, and Jared Rubin, Chapman University, “Weak Administrative Capacity as a Solution to Principal-Agent Problems in Tax Collection”

 

Chair

Richard Sicotte, University of Vermont

 

Discussants

Henderson: Shawn Kantor, Florida State University

Papadia: Hugh Rockoff, Rutgers University

Ma and Rubin:  Jean-Laurent Rosenthal, Caltech

 

 

 

SESSION 14:  CULTURE AND SOCIAL NORMS

 

Andrew Dickens, York University, “Ethnolinguistic Favoritism in African Politics”

 

Sara Rachel Lowes, Harvard University, Nathan Nunn, Harvard University, James A. Robinson, University of Chicago, and Jonathan Weigel, Harvard University, “The Evolution of Culture and Institutions: Evidence from the Kuba Kingdom”

 

Yu Hao, Peking University, and Melanie Meng Xue, UCLA Anderson School of Management, “Friends from Afar: Migration, Cultural Proximity and Primary Schooling in the Lower Yangzi, 1850-1949”

 

Chair

Carol Shiue, University of Colorado Boulder

 

Discussants

Dickens: James Fenske, University of Oxford

Lowes, Nunn, Robinson and Weigel: Belinda Archibong, Barnard College

Hao and Xue: Cong Liu, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics

 

 

 

Sessions, 10:30 AM-12:00 PM

 

SESSION 15:  POLITICAL DISORDER AND REVOLUTION

 

Mathias Iwanowsky, Institute for International Economic Studies, and Andreas Madestam, Stockholm University, “Surviving the Killing Fields: The Long Term Consequences of the Khmer Rouge”

 

John V. Nye, George Mason University and NRU-HSE, Maxym Bryukhanov, NRU-Higher School of Economics, Sergiy Polyachenko, NRU-Higher School of Economics, and Vasily Rusanov, NRU-Higher School of Economics, “Social Mobility in the Russia of Revolutions, 1850-2015: A Surname Study”

 

Craig Ogden Palsson, Yale University, “Land Markets and State Capacity in Haiti, 1928-1944”

 

Chair

Gregory Clark, UC Davis

 

Discussants

Iwanowsky and Madestam:  Eduardo Montero, Harvard University

Nye, Bryukhanov, Polyachenko and Rusanov:  Steven Nafziger, Williams College

Palsson: Noel Maurer, George Washington University

 

 

 

SESSION 16:  INFRASTRUCTURE AND DEVELOPMENT

 

Jessica Bean, Denison University, Andrew J. Seltzer, Royal Holloway, London, and Jonathan Wadsworth, Royal Holloway, London, “The Impact of Commuting and Mass Transport on the London Labour Market: Evidence from the New Survey of London Life and Labour”

 

Joshua Lewis, University of Montreal, and Edson Severnini, Carnegie Mellon University, “The Value of Rural Electricity: Evidence from the Rollout of the U.S. Power Grid”

 

Eric Edwards, Utah State University, and Steven M. Smith, Haverford College, “The Role of Irrigation in the Development of American Agriculture”

 

Chair

Jeremy Atack, Vanderbilt University

 

Discussants

Bean, Seltzer and Wadsworth:  Rob Gillezeau, University of Victoria

Lewis and Severnini: Carl Kitchens, Florida State University

Edwards and Smith: Zeynep Hansen, Boise State University

 

 

CONFERENCE ENDS AT NOON.