Teachers’ Breakfast: 6.45 – 8 AM (Flagship Ballroom). Speaker: Dr. Ann Carlos (University of Colorado at Boulder). Open to those who purchased a ticket.
Historians’ Breakfast: 6.45 – 8 AM (Flagship Ballroom). Speaker: Dr. Ann Carlos (University of Colorado at Boulder). Open to those who purchased a ticket.
SESSION 3: Saturday 8:30 – 10:00 AM
A: Money, Trade, and Innovation during the Interwar Period(Plaza A)
Chair: Michael Bordo, Rutgers (
John Cantwell (Rutgers University) ( and Anna Spadavecchia (University of Reading) (, “Innovation and British Regions in the Interwar Period.”
            Discussant: Jochen Streb, Hohenheim (
Masahiko Shibamoto (Kobe University) ( and Masato Shizume (Bank of Japan) (, “How Did Takahashi Korekiyo Rescue Japan from the Great Depression?
            Discussant: Albrecht Ritschl, LSE (
Douglas Irwin (Dartmouth College and NBER) (, “Did France Cause the Great Depression?
Discussant: Marc Flandreau, Graduate Institute, Geneva (
B: Public Health and Demographic Change in Economic History (Plaza B)
Chair:  John Brown, Clark University (
Gregory Niemesh (Vanderbilt University) (, “Ironing Out Deficiencies: Evidence from the United States on the Economic Effects of Iron Deficiency.”
Discussant:  Rick Steckel, Ohio State (
Jonathan Fox (Max Planck Institute for Demographic Research) ( and Mikko Myrskylä (Max Planck Institute for Demographic Research) (, “Urban Fertility Responses to Local Government Programs: Evidence from the 1923-1932 U.S.
            Discussant: Martha Bailey, Michigan (
Alan Barreca, Tulane University and Rand Corporation (, Karen Clay, Carnegie Mellon (, and Joel Tarr, Carnegie Mellon (, “Coal, Smoke, and Death.”
            Discussant:  Price Fishback (
C: Opiate of the Masses and Capital Accumulation: Religion from the Middle Ages to 19th Century Egypt (Seaport B&C)
Chair:  Steven Nafziger, Williams College (
Anne McCants (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) ( and Paul Hohenberg (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) (, “Financing Cathedral Construction: an Investment in Social Overhead Capital?
            Discussant: Peter Temin, MIT (
Jared Rubin (Chapman University) (, “Printing and Protestants: Reforming the Economics of the Reformation.
            Discussant:  Jeremiah Dittmar, American University (
Mohamed Saleh (University of Southern California) ( ), “Laborers, Scribes, and Financiers: Modernization and Inter-Religious Human Capital Differentials in Mid- 19th Century Egypt.”
            Discussant : Metin Cosgel, University of Connecticut (
Coffee Break: 10.00 – 10.30 AM (Plaza Lobby)
SESSION 4: Saturday 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
A: Networks and Markets: Integration and Disintegration (Plaza A)
Chair:  Mark Carlson (
Alexander J. Field (Santa Clara University) (, “Railroads and Productivity Growth During the Depression.”
Discussant:  Douglas Puffert, The King’s College (
John A. James (University of Virginia) (, David F. Weiman (Barnard College) (, and James McAndrews (Federal Reserve Bank of New York) (, “Panics and the Disruption of Private Payments Networks:  The United States in 1893 and 1907.”
            Discussant: Hugh Rockoff, Rutgers (
Matthias Morys (University of York) ( and Martin Ivanov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences) (, “Business Cycles in South-East Europe 1870 – 2000: A Bayesian Dynamic Factor Model.
            Discussant: Eric Chaney, Harvard (
B: Wages, Kids, and Careers (Plaza B)
Chair: Dan Fetter, Wellesley College (
Andrew Seltzer (Royal Holloway, University of London) (, “The Impact of Female Employment on Male Wages and Careers: Evidence from the English Banking Industry, 1890-1914.” 
            Discussant: Claudia Goldin, Harvard (
Gregory Clark (University of California, Davis) ( and Neil Cummins (CUNY-Queens College) (, “The Beckerian Family and the English Demographic Revolution of 1800.
            Discussant: Claudia Goldin. Harvard (
Tomas Cvrcek, Clemson University (, “Convergence and Catch-up at the Periphery? Living Standards in the Habsburg Empire, 1829 – 1910.”
            Discussant: Max-Stephan Schulze, LSE (
C: You Call That (Technological) Progress? (Seaport B&C)
Chair: Anne McCants, MIT (
Claudia Rei (Vanderbilt University) (, “Turning Points in Leadership: Shipping Technology in the Portuguese and Dutch Merchant Empires.
Discussant: Jan DeVries (
James Bessen (Boston University School of Law) (, “Was Mechanization De-Skilling? The Origins of Task-Biased Technical Change.”
Discussant:  Bill Lazonick, University of Massachusetts, Lowell (
Peter Scott (University of Reading) (, “The Origins of the Anglo-American 'Productivity Gap' in Electronics: The British and American Interwar Radio Equipment Industries.”
            Discussant:  Stephen Broadberry, LSE (
Women’s Lunch: Noon – 1:00 PM (Flagship A). Co-organized by Simone Wegge and Juliette Levy. Open to those who purchased a ticket.
EHA Business Meeting: 1:00 – 2:00 PM (Lighthouse 1). Open to all conference participants.
Coffee Break: 2.00 – 2.30 PM (Lighthouse 1)
Dissertation Session: 2:15 – 4:15 PM (Lighthouse 1). Open to all conference participants.
Presidential Address: 4:45 – 5:45 PM (Lighthouse 1). Open to all conference participants.
Cocktail Reception: 6:30 – 7:30 PM (Lighthouse 2) Open to all conference participants.
Banquet: 7:30 – 9:30 PM (Lighthouse 1). Open to all those who purchased a ticket for this event.
President’s Party: 10 PM – 12 AM (Flagship A). Open to all conference participants and those invited by the President.